NETA Certified Technician Exam (Level II, III, or IV) — Questions and Answers
Question 1: When a NETA field report is transmitted electronically to a client, what best practice ensures report authenticity and prevents unauthorized alteration?
- Providing only a verbal summary over the phone
- Delivering reports in PDF format with digital signature or password protection (Correct answer)
- Sending the report as an editable Word document
- Transmitting via unencrypted email without attachments
Correct answer: Delivering reports in PDF format with digital signature or password protection
PDF format with digital signatures or password protection preserves report integrity and provides a tamper-evident record that can be authenticated.
Question 2: When performing Time Domain Reflectometry (TDR) on a shielded cable to locate a fault, the technician finds two reflections: one at 312 feet showing a positive polarity pulse and one at 580 feet showing a negative polarity pulse. The cable's nominal velocity of propagation is 69%. What does the combination of polarities indicate about the nature of each anomaly?
- The positive reflection at 312 feet indicates a shunt capacitance (moisture ingress), and the negative at 580 feet indicates a series inductance from armor damage
- Both reflections are from the same fault; positive is the incident wave and negative is the return wave from the conductor-to-shield short
- The 312-foot positive reflection is the far-end open termination, and the 580-foot negative reflection is the actual fault located beyond the cable end
- The 312-foot positive reflection indicates an open-circuit or high-impedance discontinuity (such as a break or connector), while the 580-foot negative reflection indicates a low-impedance fault or short to ground (Correct answer)
Correct answer: The 312-foot positive reflection indicates an open-circuit or high-impedance discontinuity (such as a break or connector), while the 580-foot negative reflection indicates a low-impedance fault or short to ground
TDR pulse polarity is determined by how the impedance changes at the discontinuity relative to the characteristic impedance of the cable. A positive-polarity reflection is produced when the impedance increases (open circuit, connector degradation, broken conductor). A negative-polarity reflection is produced when the impedance decreases (short to ground, water-filled fault channel, low-resistance breakdown). This polarity convention allows the technician to distinguish fault types before deciding on burn-down or other follow-up procedures.
Question 3: When measuring DC voltage with a digital multimeter across a 24 V battery showing 22.8 V, what does this most likely indicate?
- The meter leads are reversed
- The meter is faulty
- The battery is partially discharged (Correct answer)
- The battery is fully charged
Correct answer: The battery is partially discharged
A reading of 22.8 V on a nominal 24 V battery indicates the battery is partially discharged but not critically low.
Question 4: The primary purpose of a transfer trip scheme in transmission line protection is to:
- Automatically reclose the breaker after a fault
- Communicate a trip command to a remote breaker for high-speed clearing (Correct answer)
- Switch to a backup transformer on loss of the primary
- Reduce fault current magnitude through impedance insertion
Correct answer: Communicate a trip command to a remote breaker for high-speed clearing
Transfer trip sends a direct trip signal via communications channel to the remote terminal breaker to achieve simultaneous high-speed fault clearing.
Question 5: A technician uses a clamp-on (stakeless) ground resistance tester to measure a ground rod that is part of a multipoint grounded system. The clamp-on instrument reads 3.2 Ω. Later, the same rod is isolated and measured using the fall-of-potential method, which reads 85 Ω. What is the correct interpretation of these two measurements?
- Both readings are valid; the clamp-on measures the parallel combination of all other ground paths, while fall-of-potential measures the single rod in isolation (Correct answer)
- The clamp-on reading represents the true ground resistance because it includes the beneficial parallel paths of the complete system
- The fall-of-potential reading should be disregarded because the isolation process likely introduced a connection resistance
- The clamp-on instrument is defective and should be re-calibrated before further use
Correct answer: Both readings are valid; the clamp-on measures the parallel combination of all other ground paths, while fall-of-potential measures the single rod in isolation
Both readings are technically correct but measure fundamentally different things. The clamp-on tester injects a signal and measures the total loop impedance, which equals the electrode under test in parallel with ALL other parallel ground return paths (other rods, building steel, utility grounds, etc.). The fall-of-potential method measures only the isolated electrode's resistance to remote earth. A single isolated rod reading of 85 Ω is perfectly consistent with a clamp-on reading of 3.2 Ω if many other low-resistance parallel paths exist. Neither reading is wrong; they answer different engineering questions.
Question 6: During busway inspection in an industrial facility, a technician notices the plug-in busway run has a visible lateral offset where two sections join, and the joint cover is cracked. The busway carries 800A at 480V/3-phase. Beyond tightening the joint hardware, what additional NETA-recommended test is most critical to perform before re-energizing?
- A partial discharge test at 1.5× rated voltage to detect any corona activity in the cracked joint cover
- A low-resistance contact resistance measurement across the joint using a micro-ohmmeter or DLRO (Correct answer)
- A power factor/dissipation factor test on the busway insulation at 10 kV
- A hipot (AC dielectric withstand) test at 2,200V applied phase-to-phase across the joint
Correct answer: A low-resistance contact resistance measurement across the joint using a micro-ohmmeter or DLRO
A misaligned busway joint with a cracked cover is a primary indicator of mechanical stress that can cause high-resistance connections — a leading cause of busway fires at high current loads. NETA MTS specifies low-resistance contact resistance measurement (using a DLRO or micro-ohmmeter with adequate test current, typically ≥100A) across bolted joints as the critical test for current-carrying connections. Elevated resistance at 800A would produce destructive heating. An AC hipot at 2,200V is appropriate for full-system dielectric testing but would not detect a resistive connection, and 10 kV power factor testing far exceeds the equipment's voltage class rating.
Question 7: What is the primary purpose of equalizing charge on a vented lead-acid battery string?
- To reduce float voltage and extend plate life
- To measure true capacity under controlled conditions
- To bring all cells to a uniform state of charge and reverse sulfation (Correct answer)
- To test the charger's current-limiting ability
Correct answer: To bring all cells to a uniform state of charge and reverse sulfation
Equalization applies a controlled elevated voltage to bring lagging cells up to full charge and dissolve minor sulfation, equalizing the state of charge across the entire string.
Question 8: When using a clamp-on current transformer to test a 5 kV cable in a vault, a technician notices the cable jacket is visually intact but the cable dates from 1971. Which safety consideration is MOST specific to NETA Maintenance Testing Standard (MTS) procedures for aged medium-voltage cables?
- Require a second technician present for all tests on cables older than 30 years
- Apply only DC hipot testing since AC VLF could mask insulation weakness in aged PILC cables
- De-energize adjacent feeders to prevent induced voltage from appearing on the cable under test
- Treat the cable as potentially having insulation degraded beyond its original rating and verify dielectric withstand before any energized work (Correct answer)
Correct answer: Treat the cable as potentially having insulation degraded beyond its original rating and verify dielectric withstand before any energized work
NETA MTS and ANSI/IEEE standards emphasize that aged cables — particularly pre-1980 paper-insulated lead-covered (PILC) or early XLPE — may have insulation integrity far below nameplate rating due to moisture ingress, thermal cycling, and oxidation. Before any energized contact or clamping, the technician must verify dielectric withstand to establish a safe working assumption about the cable's actual insulation state.
Question 9: What does the term 'reach' mean in the context of a distance relay?
- The relay's operating time in cycles
- The impedance setting that defines the protected zone boundary (Correct answer)
- The current threshold for instantaneous tripping
- The maximum voltage the relay can measure
Correct answer: The impedance setting that defines the protected zone boundary
Reach is the impedance value (in ohms) up to which the relay will operate, defining the boundary of the protection zone.
Question 10: When using insulated gloves rated for electrical work, how often must they be electrically tested per OSHA requirements?
- Every 3 months
- Every 12 months
- Every 6 months (Correct answer)
- Every 24 months
Correct answer: Every 6 months
OSHA 29 CFR 1910.137 requires rubber insulating gloves to be electrically tested every 6 months to ensure continued dielectric integrity.
Question 11: When a NETA maintenance test report documents power factor test results on a shunt capacitor bank, which additional calculated value MUST be included per NETA MTS to allow meaningful interpretation of the data?
- The percent deviation of measured capacitance from nameplate rating (Correct answer)
- The dielectric loss angle (tan δ) converted from the power factor percentage
- The reactive power (kVAR) calculated from measured capacitance
- The equivalent series resistance (ESR) derived from the loss measurements
Correct answer: The percent deviation of measured capacitance from nameplate rating
NETA MTS requires that for capacitor bank testing, the measured capacitance be compared to the nameplate rating and the percent deviation documented. IEEE and NETA standards define acceptable deviation limits (typically ±5% of nameplate) — without calculating and recording this deviation, the raw capacitance value cannot be evaluated for acceptability. Tan δ is mathematically equivalent to power factor but is not the specific required calculated value; ESR is not a standard NETA reporting requirement for shunt capacitors.
Question 12: NETA ATS Table 100.17 specifies minimum insulation resistance (IR) test voltage and acceptance criteria for medium-voltage cables. For a 15 kV cable tested at 2,500 VDC for one minute, which condition would cause a technician to REJECT the cable even if the measured IR exceeds the minimum published threshold?
- The IR value is within 10% of the cable's factory test record from five years prior
- Ambient temperature is below 20°C, causing a higher-than-expected IR reading
- The dielectric absorption ratio (DAR = IR at 60s / IR at 30s) exceeds 1.6
- The polarization index (PI = IR at 10 min / IR at 1 min) is 1.0, indicating no improvement over time (Correct answer)
Correct answer: The polarization index (PI = IR at 10 min / IR at 1 min) is 1.0, indicating no improvement over time
A polarization index (PI) of 1.0 means insulation resistance did not increase at all between the 1-minute and 10-minute readings — no polarization is occurring. This is a strong indicator of contaminated, moisture-laden, or severely degraded insulation. IEEE 43 and NETA both call for rejection when PI < 1.0 or equals 1.0, regardless of the absolute IR value, because the lack of time-resistance improvement reveals the insulation cannot electrostatically polarize properly. A DAR exceeding 1.6 is actually a favorable result, and correcting for low ambient temperature is a normal adjustment, not a rejection criterion.
Question 13: What is the minimum approach distance for unqualified persons near exposed energized parts at 15 kV phase-to-ground?
- Approach distances apply only to qualified personnel
- 10 feet (3.05 m) (Correct answer)
- 2 feet (0.61 m)
- 20 feet (6.1 m)
Correct answer: 10 feet (3.05 m)
OSHA 1910.333 and NFPA 70E Table 130.4(D)(a) require unqualified persons to maintain at least 10 feet from exposed energized parts at distribution voltages.
Question 14: During commissioning of a 13.8 kV switchgear lineup, power factor (dissipation factor) tip-up testing is performed on a cable termination. The tip-up value between 0.2Uo and 1.0Uo is 0.8%. According to NETA acceptance criteria, what is the correct interpretation and required action?
- The tip-up value is acceptable because NETA ATS permits up to 1.0% tip-up for medium-voltage cable terminations below 15 kV class.
- The tip-up value is within acceptable limits because tip-up criteria only apply to rotating machine windings, not cable terminations.
- The tip-up value exceeds the 0.6% threshold, indicating dielectric degradation; the cable termination should be investigated before energization. (Correct answer)
- The tip-up value is borderline; re-test at 0.5Uo to 1.0Uo to determine if a linear or nonlinear response is present before making a disposition.
Correct answer: The tip-up value exceeds the 0.6% threshold, indicating dielectric degradation; the cable termination should be investigated before energization.
NETA ATS specifies that for cable terminations and insulation systems, a power factor tip-up (the increase in dissipation factor from low voltage to high voltage) exceeding 0.6% is indicative of dielectric degradation, partial discharge activity, or contamination and warrants investigation before energization. A 0.8% tip-up exceeds this threshold. The tip-up test is valid for cables and terminations, not just rotating machines. Re-testing at a different voltage range is not the prescribed NETA response to an out-of-spec result.
Question 15: Why is power factor correction important?
- It improves energy efficiency and reduces penalties (Correct answer)
- It increases current draw.
- It leads to harmonic distortion.
- It reduces conductor resistance.
Correct answer: It improves energy efficiency and reduces penalties
Power factor correction is important because a low power factor indicates inefficient use of electrical power, meaning more current is drawn for the same amount of useful work. By improving the power factor, typically through the addition of capacitors, the total current drawn from the supply is reduced. This leads to lower energy losses in conductors, improved voltage regulation, and often results in reduced electricity bills and avoided penalties from utility companies.
Question 16: A 13.8 kV generator insulation resistance test yields a Polarization Index (PI) of 4.2, but the one-minute IR value is only 800 MΩ. According to NETA/IEEE 43 evaluation criteria, what is the correct interpretation?
- The winding is acceptable; PI above 4.0 always indicates excellent insulation regardless of IR magnitude
- The result is invalid; PI is only meaningful when the one-minute IR exceeds the minimum acceptable value defined by voltage class
- The PI is excellent but the low absolute IR value warrants caution — temperature correction and trending are required before a definitive accept/reject decision (Correct answer)
- The winding is unacceptable; IR below 1000 MΩ at 13.8 kV always requires rewinding
Correct answer: The PI is excellent but the low absolute IR value warrants caution — temperature correction and trending are required before a definitive accept/reject decision
IEEE 43 establishes that the PI is most meaningful when the absolute IR value is also acceptable. While a PI of 4.2 is classified as 'excellent' (PI ≥ 4.0), an IR of 800 MΩ for a 13.8 kV machine is below the often-cited guideline threshold and may reflect temperature effects or moisture. IEEE 43 explicitly warns that PI interpretation requires consideration of the absolute IR and that temperature correction (to 40°C reference) is essential. A single low IR with a high PI is not a blanket pass — trending over time and temperature correction are required. Option A is an oversimplification that ignores absolute IR context; option B is incorrect as no universal rewind threshold exists at exactly 1000 MΩ; option D is incorrect because the test is still valid.
Question 17: Which condition would cause a conductance tester to give an artificially high (falsely good) reading on a lead-acid battery cell?
- Cell temperature below 25°C
- Surface charge present on recently charged cell (Correct answer)
- Cell at a low state of charge
- Cell with a partially shorted plate group
Correct answer: Surface charge present on recently charged cell
Surface charge from a recent charge cycle elevates the apparent open-circuit voltage and can cause conductance testers to read higher than the true rested-state value, masking degradation.
Question 18: A 3-phase, 4160 V feeder shows the following symmetrical component currents during a fault: positive-sequence I1 = 1,200 A, negative-sequence I2 = 1,200 A, zero-sequence I0 = 0 A. What type of fault has occurred?
- Line-to-line fault (Correct answer)
- Balanced three-phase fault
- Single line-to-ground fault
- Double line-to-ground fault
Correct answer: Line-to-line fault
A line-to-line (phase-to-phase) fault is characterized by equal positive- and negative-sequence currents (I1 = I2) and zero sequence current I0 = 0. This is because no ground path exists, so no zero-sequence current flows. A single line-to-ground fault has I0 = I1 = I2 (all three equal). A double line-to-ground fault has I0 and I2 related but neither is zero, and they are generally unequal to I1. A three-phase balanced fault has only positive-sequence current with I2 = I0 = 0.
Question 19: Who typically reviews test documentation?
- Only the customer.
- Engineers and quality inspectors (Correct answer)
- Project architects.
- Marketing department.
Correct answer: Engineers and quality inspectors
Test documentation is typically reviewed by engineers and quality inspectors to ensure accuracy, completeness, and compliance with specifications and standards. Engineers use the data to verify system performance, diagnose issues, and make design decisions. Quality inspectors ensure that all testing procedures were followed correctly and that the results meet the required quality benchmarks.
Question 20: Why is consistency important in report writing?
- To meet creative writing goals.
- To ensure clear and standardized communication (Correct answer)
- To reduce the need for testing.
- To satisfy marketing requirements.
Correct answer: To ensure clear and standardized communication
Consistency in report writing is crucial for clear and standardized communication across all stakeholders. It ensures that information is presented uniformly, preventing misinterpretation, facilitating comparisons over time, and maintaining the professionalism and credibility of the testing organization.
Question 21: A NETA technician performs a power factor (dissipation factor) test on a transformer bushing. What result pattern indicates the bushing is deteriorating and must be flagged in the report?
- Power factor equal to the factory test value
- Power factor significantly higher than factory test or previous test values, or exceeding NETA limits (Correct answer)
- Power factor of exactly 0.0%
- Power factor that decreases over time
Correct answer: Power factor significantly higher than factory test or previous test values, or exceeding NETA limits
A rising power factor or dissipation factor compared to factory or prior test values indicates insulation degradation; values exceeding NETA limits must be flagged as unsatisfactory.
Question 22: Which class of hard hat provides both electrical insulation and impact protection for electrical testing work?
- Class C
- Class D
- Class A
- Class B (Correct answer)
Correct answer: Class B
Class B hard hats provide the highest voltage protection (up to 20,000 V) along with impact protection, making them required for most electrical work environments.
Question 23: According to NFPA 70E, what is the minimum incident energy threshold that triggers mandatory use of arc-rated PPE?
- 0.5 cal/cm²
- 4 cal/cm²
- 8 cal/cm²
- 1.2 cal/cm² (Correct answer)
Correct answer: 1.2 cal/cm²
NFPA 70E defines the arc flash boundary at 1.2 cal/cm², which is the incident energy level that causes a just-curable second-degree burn and mandates arc-rated PPE.
Question 24: During transformer commissioning, what is the primary purpose of performing a turns ratio test?
- Measure winding resistance to detect shorted turns
- Check for partial discharge activity under load
- Confirm the transformer ratio matches nameplate data within acceptable tolerance (Correct answer)
- Verify insulation resistance between windings
Correct answer: Confirm the transformer ratio matches nameplate data within acceptable tolerance
A turns ratio test confirms that the transformer's actual ratio matches the nameplate rating, typically within ±0.5%, ensuring proper voltage transformation.
Question 25: According to ANSI/IEEE C2 (National Electrical Safety Code), the minimum vertical clearance for a 69 kV overhead line crossing a public road is:
- 22 feet
- 18 feet
- 35 feet
- 28 feet (Correct answer)
Correct answer: 28 feet
NESC requires a minimum vertical clearance of 28 feet for 69 kV lines crossing roads open to public traffic.
Question 26: When a power cable insulation resistance test yields a 'go/no-go' pass result, what additional datum should the technician include in the NETA report for trending purposes?
- Only the pass/fail designation
- The cable insulation color
- The actual measured resistance value in megohms (Correct answer)
- The installation contractor's name
Correct answer: The actual measured resistance value in megohms
Recording the actual megohm value allows future technicians to trend insulation degradation over time, even when current results pass minimum thresholds.
Question 27: In a three-phase delta-connected system with a line voltage of 208 V, what is the phase voltage?
- 120 V
- 360 V
- 416 V
- 208 V (Correct answer)
Correct answer: 208 V
In a delta connection, the phase voltage equals the line voltage, so Vphase = 208 V.
Question 28: Which of the following must be documented when performing a ground resistance test at a substation according to NETA reporting standards?
- Test method used, electrode spacing, soil resistivity, and measured ground resistance value (Correct answer)
- Date and technician signature only
- Soil type estimation only
- Ground resistance value only
Correct answer: Test method used, electrode spacing, soil resistivity, and measured ground resistance value
Ground resistance reports must include the test method (fall-of-potential, clamp-on, etc.), electrode spacing, soil conditions, and the measured resistance to allow future comparison and evaluation.
Question 29: A transformer's nameplate shows OA/FA/FOA cooling designation. What does FOA indicate?
- Free-breathing Oil with Automatic fan control
- Forced Oil and Forced Air cooling — oil is pumped and external fans blow air over radiators (Correct answer)
- Float Oil / Automatic cooling with self-regulating fans
- Fixed Oil and Air cooling — the standard configuration
Correct answer: Forced Oil and Forced Air cooling — oil is pumped and external fans blow air over radiators
In ANSI cooling designations: F = Forced, O = Oil, A = Air. FOA = Forced Oil, Forced Air — oil is circulated by pumps and radiators are cooled by forced-air fans, providing the highest cooling efficiency.
Question 30: A technician measures ground resistance using the 62% rule. The current electrode (C2) is placed 100 feet from the ground electrode (C1). Where should the potential electrode (P2) be placed?
- 50 feet from C1
- 76 feet from C1
- 62 feet from C1 (Correct answer)
- 38 feet from C1
Correct answer: 62 feet from C1
The 62% rule places the potential electrode at 62% of the distance between the ground electrode and the current electrode, which is 0.62 × 100 = 62 feet from C1.
Question 31: Per NETA standards, what is the recommended maximum moisture content (water content) for new transformer oil before energizing?
- 5 ppm, regardless of voltage rating
- Moisture content is not measured—only dielectric breakdown voltage matters
- 200 ppm, which is the natural moisture level in refined oil
- 35 ppm (parts per million) for transformers rated below 69 kV (Correct answer)
Correct answer: 35 ppm (parts per million) for transformers rated below 69 kV
NETA ATS specifies maximum moisture limits based on transformer voltage rating: 35 ppm for equipment rated below 69 kV, 25 ppm for 69–288 kV, and 15 ppm for 288 kV and above. Excess moisture accelerates paper insulation degradation (reducing transformer life) and dramatically lowers oil dielectric breakdown voltage, increasing the risk of internal flashover.
Question 32: During commissioning of a 2,000 kVA, 13.8 kV–480/277 V unit substation transformer, an excitation current test (no-load current measurement) on the high side reveals Phase A draws 1.2% excitation current, Phase B draws 0.9%, and Phase C draws 1.4%. The factory test report shows values of 1.1%, 1.0%, and 1.3% respectively. A turns-ratio test on all windings is within 0.1% of nameplate. What is the correct assessment?
- The transformer has a high-resistance joint on Phase B's high-voltage winding, which is reducing its excitation current draw
- Results are acceptable; slight asymmetry in excitation current among phases is normal for three-phase core-form transformers due to the unequal reluctance of the center versus outer limbs (Correct answer)
- The test is invalid because excitation current must be measured on the low-voltage winding to avoid core saturation effects at 13.8 kV
- The transformer should be rejected; asymmetrical excitation currents indicate shorted turns on Phase A and Phase C
Correct answer: Results are acceptable; slight asymmetry in excitation current among phases is normal for three-phase core-form transformers due to the unequal reluctance of the center versus outer limbs
In a three-phase core-form transformer, the center core limb (typically Phase B) has a shorter, lower-reluctance magnetic path than the two outer limbs (Phases A and C). This geometric asymmetry is inherent to the design and causes the center phase to consistently draw lower excitation current than the outer phases — a normal characteristic, not a defect. The field values closely match factory values (within ~10% of each other and consistent with the established pattern), confirming the transformer is performing as designed. Shorted turns would reduce the measured impedance dramatically and would be detected by the turns-ratio test as a deviation. A high-resistance joint would not selectively reduce no-load excitation current. Excitation testing on the HV side at reduced voltage (or at rated voltage) is a standard NETA procedure.
Question 33: What is the most probable effect of a failed capacitor in a power factor correction bank?
- Increased efficiency
- Overvoltage condition
- Reduced power factor and system inefficiency (Correct answer)
- Improved voltage regulation
Correct answer: Reduced power factor and system inefficiency
A power factor correction bank consists of capacitors designed to counteract the inductive loads in a system, thereby improving the power factor. If a capacitor within this bank fails, its ability to supply reactive power is diminished. This leads to a reduction in the overall power factor of the system, resulting in increased current draw, higher energy losses, and decreased system inefficiency.
Question 34: A NETA technician is preparing to perform an insulation resistance test on a dry-type transformer rated at 13.8 kV. What is the standard test duration for applying the DC voltage?
- 1 minute (Correct answer)
- Until the reading stabilizes
- 10 minutes
- 30 seconds
Correct answer: 1 minute
For standard insulation resistance tests on transformers, NETA specifications require the test voltage to be applied for one minute. While a ten-minute reading may be taken to determine the polarization index (PI), the one-minute reading is the standard duration for the basic insulation resistance value.
Question 35: During a VLF (Very Low Frequency) withstand test on a 15 kV shielded cable, the technician observes a partial discharge inception voltage (PDIV) that is 15% below the expected value for a new cable. According to NETA ATS standards, what is the MOST appropriate interpretation and next action?
- The lower PDIV indicates insulation degradation or defects; recommend further diagnostic testing such as time-domain reflectometry before returning to service (Correct answer)
- The cable passes because the PDIV is within ±20% tolerance; document and return to service
- The cable fails automatically; the PDIV must meet or exceed the factory nameplate value with no tolerance allowed
- The result is inconclusive; repeat the test at 0.1 Hz instead of the standard 0.05 Hz frequency to confirm
Correct answer: The lower PDIV indicates insulation degradation or defects; recommend further diagnostic testing such as time-domain reflectometry before returning to service
A PDIV significantly below the expected value for new cable signals insulation degradation, voids, or contamination. NETA ATS guidelines call for further investigation — such as TDR or dissipation factor (tan delta) testing — before returning the cable to service. A 15% deviation is a meaningful flag, not a pass/fail absolute threshold alone, and simply repeating at a different VLF frequency does not resolve the underlying concern.
Question 36: When testing ground electrode resistance using the fall-of-potential (three-point) method, the current electrode should be placed at a minimum distance of approximately how many times the ground electrode's longest dimension?
- 5 times
- 2 times
- 50 times
- 10 times (Correct answer)
Correct answer: 10 times
IEEE 81 recommends the current electrode be placed at a distance of at least 10 times the longest dimension of the ground electrode system to ensure resistance areas do not overlap.
Question 37: When performing a power factor correction analysis on an industrial load, a technician measures 480 V (line-to-line), 150 A line current, and a true power of 85 kW. After adding capacitor banks, the line current drops to 120 A. What is the approximate new power factor?
- 0.85 lagging (Correct answer)
- 1.00 unity
- 0.71 lagging
- 0.91 lagging
Correct answer: 0.85 lagging
Before correction: S = √3 × V_LL × I = 1.732 × 480 × 150 = 124,704 VA ≈ 124.7 kVA. PF_before = P/S = 85,000/124,704 ≈ 0.681 lagging. After correction, true power (P) remains unchanged at 85 kW because capacitors add no real power. New S = √3 × 480 × 120 = 99,763 VA ≈ 99.8 kVA. New PF = P/S = 85,000/99,763 ≈ 0.852 ≈ 0.85 lagging. The power factor is still lagging because the load's inductive component hasn't been fully cancelled.
Question 38: A technician performs a time-travel analysis on a 138 kV SF₆ circuit breaker and finds that the Phase B pole closes 4.2 ms after Phases A and C, which close simultaneously. The manufacturer's allowable pole spread is ±3 ms. The breaker is declared out of tolerance. Which secondary consequence of this condition is MOST critical for a breaker protecting a large transformer bank?
- Increased mechanical stress on the operating mechanism spring assembly during stored-energy release
- Asymmetrical energization transients that can induce transformer inrush currents exceeding 10× rated, potentially causing relay misoperation (Correct answer)
- Failure of the SF₆ density monitor to track pressure changes across three poles simultaneously
- Unequal arc energy distribution across the three interrupter units
Correct answer: Asymmetrical energization transients that can induce transformer inrush currents exceeding 10× rated, potentially causing relay misoperation
Pole scatter (non-simultaneous closing) on a transformer feeder breaker is especially dangerous because delayed closing of one phase causes highly asymmetrical energization. The resulting inrush current — which can reach 10–15× rated current with significant DC offset — may cause differential or overcurrent relays to operate spuriously. This is a well-documented failure mode in high-voltage substation commissioning and is why controlled switching devices are often specified. While arc energy imbalance does occur, the relay misoperation risk has the most immediate system impact.
Question 39: A line-interactive UPS uses a ferroresonant transformer for voltage regulation. During acceptance testing, the output voltage is stable but output frequency is measured at 59.3 Hz with the utility input at exactly 60.0 Hz. What is the MOST technically accurate explanation for this observation?
- The input neutral conductor has excessive impedance, causing a phase shift that the instrumentation interprets as a frequency deviation
- The UPS inverter has partially engaged and is pulling the output frequency toward its internal oscillator setpoint of 59.3 Hz
- The measurement is erroneous; ferroresonant transformers are passive devices and cannot alter output frequency from input frequency
- The ferroresonant transformer's resonant tank circuit frequency is slightly detuned from 60 Hz due to component aging or temperature, causing a small output frequency shift independent of the input (Correct answer)
Correct answer: The ferroresonant transformer's resonant tank circuit frequency is slightly detuned from 60 Hz due to component aging or temperature, causing a small output frequency shift independent of the input
Ferroresonant (constant-voltage) transformers use a resonant LC tank circuit tuned to the operating frequency. If the tank capacitor has drifted in value due to aging, temperature, or manufacturing tolerance, the resonant frequency shifts slightly, and the output frequency will reflect this detuning rather than tracking the input exactly. This is a known characteristic of ferroresonant designs. Option D is incorrect because ferroresonant transformers can exhibit slight frequency deviation. Option B is incorrect because line-interactive UPS inverters in normal mode are not actively regulating frequency.
Question 40: Ground resistance measurements are best performed during which soil conditions for most conservative results?
- During wet seasons when soil moisture is maximum, giving lowest resistance
- At moderate temperature (15 to 20 degrees C) for most consistent readings
- During summer when soil bacteria activity is highest
- During dry periods when soil moisture is minimum, giving highest resistance — representing worst case (Correct answer)
Correct answer: During dry periods when soil moisture is minimum, giving highest resistance — representing worst case
Dry soil has higher resistivity than moist soil. Testing during dry conditions gives the highest (worst-case) ground resistance reading, which is the most conservative measurement for determining if the grounding system meets requirements.
Question 41: During commissioning of a 13.8 kV medium-voltage switchgear lineup, power factor correction capacitors are found to resonate with transformer inductance at the 5th harmonic. Which mitigation strategy is most appropriate during the commissioning analysis phase?
- Increase capacitor bank kVAR rating to push the resonant frequency above the 7th harmonic
- Reduce transformer tap voltage by 2.5% to lower the characteristic impedance
- De-tune the capacitor bank by adding series reactors sized to shift resonance below the 5th harmonic (Correct answer)
- Install shunt resistors across each capacitor to damp the resonant peak
Correct answer: De-tune the capacitor bank by adding series reactors sized to shift resonance below the 5th harmonic
Series reactors (typically 6% impedance) are added to capacitor banks to de-tune the resonant frequency below the 5th harmonic (below 300 Hz on a 60 Hz system), preventing amplification of 5th-harmonic currents from nonlinear loads. Increasing kVAR shifts resonance lower, not higher. Shunt resistors cause excessive losses and are not a standard mitigation. Adjusting transformer taps does not resolve the fundamental LC resonance condition.
Question 42: How often should insulated gloves be tested?
- Every 6 months (Correct answer)
- Annually
- Monthly
- Never
Correct answer: Every 6 months
Insulated gloves, which are crucial personal protective equipment (PPE) for electrical work, must be regularly tested to ensure their dielectric integrity. OSHA and ASTM standards typically require insulated gloves to be electrically tested every six months. This frequent testing helps to identify any damage, degradation, or punctures that could compromise their protective capabilities and endanger the user.
Question 43: A symmetrical three-phase fault calculation requires knowledge of the system's:
- Positive-sequence impedance only (Correct answer)
- Negative-sequence impedance only
- Both positive- and zero-sequence impedances
- Zero-sequence impedance only
Correct answer: Positive-sequence impedance only
A balanced three-phase fault involves only positive-sequence network, so only positive-sequence impedance is needed.
Question 44: Under NETA standards, what is the minimum retention period for test reports associated with acceptance testing of new electrical equipment, and who is ultimately responsible for maintaining these records?
- 10 years; the testing organization is responsible
- 3 years; the authority having jurisdiction (AHJ) is responsible
- 5 years; the testing organization is responsible
- The life of the equipment; the equipment owner is responsible (Correct answer)
Correct answer: The life of the equipment; the equipment owner is responsible
NETA standards specify that acceptance test reports should be retained for the life of the equipment, as they serve as the baseline reference for all future maintenance testing and condition assessment. The equipment owner bears ultimate responsibility for record retention, as they own the asset and are accountable for its maintenance history. The testing organization may keep copies, but the owner's obligation is indefinite.
Question 45: Per NEC Section 230.95 and NETA standards, ground-fault protection is required on which type of service?
- All electrical services regardless of voltage or ampacity
- Any service supplying a building with a continuous occupancy load
- Ungrounded delta services where ground faults cannot be detected by overcurrent devices
- Solidly grounded wye services of 150 volts to ground or less, rated 1000A or more (Correct answer)
Correct answer: Solidly grounded wye services of 150 volts to ground or less, rated 1000A or more
NEC 230.95 requires ground-fault protection of equipment (GFPE) on solidly grounded wye services of more than 150V to ground (but not exceeding 600V phase-to-phase) with service disconnects rated 1000A or more. The maximum trip setting allowed is 1200A with a maximum time delay of one second at 3000A or more. NETA tests verify these settings and the end-to-end system function with a primary current injection test.
Question 46: During the commissioning of a large industrial motor, a technician must verify the settings for the thermal overload protection (ANSI Device 49). Which of the following conditions is this relay primarily designed to protect against?
- Sustained overcurrents that cause excessive heating. (Correct answer)
- Instantaneous short circuits within the motor windings.
- Ground faults on the motor frame.
- Phase reversal that would cause the motor to run backwards.
Correct answer: Sustained overcurrents that cause excessive heating.
The ANSI Device 49, or thermal overload relay, is specifically designed to protect a motor from damage caused by overheating due to sustained overcurrent conditions. It models the thermal characteristics of the motor and will trip after a time delay if the current exceeds the motor's full-load ampere rating for too long, preventing insulation breakdown. It does not provide instantaneous protection for short circuits (Device 50) or protection against phase reversal (Device 46).
Question 47: According to NETA MTS, the temperature correction factor for insulation resistance tests is applied to normalize readings to which reference temperature?
- 0°C
- 60°C
- 40°C
- 20°C (Correct answer)
Correct answer: 20°C
NETA MTS specifies correcting insulation resistance measurements to a reference temperature of 20°C to allow valid comparisons between tests taken at different ambient conditions.
Question 48: When documenting thermographic (infrared) scan results in a NETA report, which measurement is most critical to include alongside the hot-spot temperature?
- The color of the thermographic image
- The camera brand and model only
- The ambient temperature and load current at the time of the scan (Correct answer)
- The date of the last rainstorm
Correct answer: The ambient temperature and load current at the time of the scan
Hot-spot severity cannot be properly evaluated without knowing the ambient reference temperature and the actual load current, since both affect the magnitude of temperature rise.
Question 49: What is the NETA-recommended minimum insulation resistance value (in megohms) for switchgear bus insulation rated at 5 kV when tested with a 2500 V megohmmeter?
- 100 MΩ (Correct answer)
- 10 MΩ
- 2500 MΩ
- 1000 MΩ
Correct answer: 100 MΩ
NETA specifies a minimum of 100 MΩ as the acceptable insulation resistance for medium-voltage switchgear bus insulation tested at 2500 V DC.
Question 50: In NETA documentation, what does the term 'as-found' condition refer to?
- The condition of equipment as discovered before any testing or maintenance is performed (Correct answer)
- The condition of equipment after all repairs are completed
- The manufacturer's specified operating condition
- The final test results after calibration
Correct answer: The condition of equipment as discovered before any testing or maintenance is performed
'As-found' refers to the equipment's condition when first encountered, before any cleaning, adjustment, or repair is performed.
Question 51: A cable's polarization index (PI) is calculated as the ratio of insulation resistance at 10 minutes to insulation resistance at which other time interval?
- 1 minute (Correct answer)
- 5 minutes
- 15 minutes
- 30 seconds
Correct answer: 1 minute
The polarization index is the ratio of the 10-minute IR reading divided by the 1-minute IR reading, with a ratio above 2.0 generally indicating acceptable insulation.
Question 52: What is the operating principle of a zero-sequence current transformer used in a ground-fault protection scheme?
- It sums the individual phase currents algebraically to calculate a differential value
- All three phase conductors and the neutral pass through the CT core; only unbalanced (ground-fault) current produces a net flux (Correct answer)
- It measures the voltage difference between the neutral and ground to detect leakage
- It measures the resistance of the ground return path from the equipment to the grounding electrode
Correct answer: All three phase conductors and the neutral pass through the CT core; only unbalanced (ground-fault) current produces a net flux
In a zero-sequence (core balance) CT, the three phases (and neutral in a 4-wire system) pass through a single CT window. Under balanced load conditions, the magnetic fields cancel and no secondary current flows. During a ground fault, some current returns via the earth rather than the conductors, creating an unbalanced flux that induces a secondary current in the CT. This signal trips the ground-fault relay. The test involves injecting a known fault current through the CT window to verify pickup and trip timing.
Question 53: According to NETA standards, what minimum insulation resistance value (in MΩ) is generally considered acceptable for a 15 kV cable under NETA MTS acceptance criteria?
- 1,000 MΩ
- The standard references a comparison trend, not an absolute minimum (Correct answer)
- 500 MΩ
- 100 MΩ
Correct answer: The standard references a comparison trend, not an absolute minimum
NETA MTS recommends evaluating insulation resistance trends and comparisons rather than relying on a single absolute minimum value, as cable IR varies with temperature, length, and age.
Question 54: Which regulation covers confined space entry?
- UL 508A
- OSHA 29 CFR 1910.146 (Correct answer)
- IEEE 1584
- NFPA 70
Correct answer: OSHA 29 CFR 1910.146
OSHA regulation 29 CFR 1910.146 specifically addresses 'Permit-Required Confined Spaces.' This standard outlines the requirements for employers to protect employees from the hazards of entering permit-required confined spaces, which include spaces with potential for hazardous atmospheres, engulfment, or other serious safety and health hazards. It mandates procedures for identification, entry permits, attendant duties, and rescue services.
Question 55: When documenting insulation resistance test results in a NETA report, which correction factor must typically be applied to normalize readings?
- Altitude correction factor
- Humidity correction factor
- Temperature correction to 20°C (68°F) (Correct answer)
- Power factor correction
Correct answer: Temperature correction to 20°C (68°F)
Insulation resistance values must be corrected to a standard temperature of 20°C (68°F) because resistance varies significantly with temperature.
Question 56: A transformer has 500 primary turns and 100 secondary turns. If the primary voltage is 480 V, what is the secondary voltage?
- 240 V
- 2,400 V
- 480 V
- 96 V (Correct answer)
Correct answer: 96 V
Vs = Vp × (Ns/Np) = 480 × (100/500) = 96 V.
Question 57: According to NFPA 70E, before an electrical worker can work within the restricted approach boundary of energized conductors, what must be completed?
- Written notification to the local utility company
- A standard maintenance work order is sufficient
- Only verbal authorization from a supervisor
- An energized electrical work permit must be issued and approved (Correct answer)
Correct answer: An energized electrical work permit must be issued and approved
NFPA 70E requires an energized electrical work permit (EEWP) to be issued and approved before work within the restricted approach boundary of energized parts.
Question 58: During commissioning of a 15 kV vacuum circuit breaker, the technician measures contact resistance values of 42 µΩ, 45 µΩ, and 118 µΩ for phases A, B, and C respectively. The manufacturer's maximum allowable contact resistance is 100 µΩ. What is the correct course of action?
- Reject Phase C and return the breaker for factory inspection; do not attempt to adjust contacts in the field, as vacuum interrupter integrity may be compromised (Correct answer)
- Perform five open-close operations on the breaker and re-measure; mechanical wear-in commonly resolves elevated contact resistance
- Clean the Phase C contact pivot points with electrical contact cleaner and re-torque the primary conductor connections before re-testing
- Accept the breaker with a documented engineering evaluation, as 118 µΩ is within 20% of the specification limit and within normal manufacturing variation
Correct answer: Reject Phase C and return the breaker for factory inspection; do not attempt to adjust contacts in the field, as vacuum interrupter integrity may be compromised
A 118 µΩ reading on Phase C is 18% above the manufacturer's 100 µΩ limit and nearly three times the values on the other two phases. Elevated contact resistance in vacuum interrupters typically indicates worn or pitted contact surfaces within the sealed vacuum bottle — a condition that cannot be remedied by field adjustment, cleaning, or operational cycling without voiding the interrupter's integrity. Opening a vacuum bottle to access contacts destroys the vacuum and renders the interrupter inoperable. The NETA-compliant disposition is to reject the breaker and return it for factory evaluation. The 20% tolerance argument is not an acceptable engineering evaluation without manufacturer concurrence.
Question 59: The VLF (Very Low Frequency) test for medium-voltage cables uses a test frequency of approximately:
- DC with a ripple component at low frequency
- 60 Hz (same as power frequency)
- 0.1 Hz, which reduces the charging current requirement by a factor of 600 compared to 60 Hz testing (Correct answer)
- 1000 Hz for faster testing
Correct answer: 0.1 Hz, which reduces the charging current requirement by a factor of 600 compared to 60 Hz testing
VLF tests at 0.1 Hz (one-tenth of a cycle per second), which reduces the capacitive charging current by a factor of 600 compared to 60 Hz (since Ic = 2*pi*f*C*V). This makes portable test equipment practical for field cable testing.
Question 60: During acceptance testing of a new 480 V low-voltage motor control center (MCC), insulation resistance readings on three motor feeder cables tested phase-to-ground at 500 VDC are: Phase A = 2,500 MΩ, Phase B = 2,480 MΩ, Phase C = 210 MΩ. The PI (Polarization Index) for Phase C is 1.4. What is the correct commissioning disposition?
- Accept Phase C conditionally; the low PI is acceptable because the absolute IR exceeds 200 MΩ
- Perform a DC hi-pot test on Phase C to 1.5× rated voltage before making a final disposition
- Reject Phase C cable for service; both the absolute IR value and PI indicate compromised insulation requiring replacement or further investigation before energization (Correct answer)
- Accept all phases; Phase C exceeds the NETA minimum of 100 MΩ at 500 VDC for low-voltage cables
Correct answer: Reject Phase C cable for service; both the absolute IR value and PI indicate compromised insulation requiring replacement or further investigation before energization
While 210 MΩ technically exceeds the 100 MΩ minimum threshold for 600 V class cable per NETA ATS Table 100.14, the Polarization Index of 1.4 falls below the IEEE 43 minimum acceptable PI of 2.0 for thermoplastic insulation (and below the 'good' threshold of 4.0). A low PI indicates moisture ingress or insulation degradation even when the absolute IR appears acceptable. The combination of a comparatively low IR (relative to phases A and B) AND a failing PI warrants rejection and investigation — not conditional acceptance or immediate hi-pot testing, which could catastrophically fail already compromised insulation.
Question 61: A NETA-certified technician is submitting a test report for a protective relay calibration. The relay was found out of tolerance on initial pickup testing, adjusted, and then retested successfully. Which documentation approach is required by NETA quality standards?
- Only the final as-left values need to be reported, since the relay ultimately passed and reporting the initial failure could create unnecessary liability
- The as-found failure should be documented in an internal field note not included in the formal report, with the as-left pass reported as the sole test result
- The technician may report either as-found or as-left values at the project engineer's discretion
- Both the as-found (pre-adjustment) and as-left (post-adjustment) test results must be recorded separately, with the adjustment clearly documented between them (Correct answer)
Correct answer: Both the as-found (pre-adjustment) and as-left (post-adjustment) test results must be recorded separately, with the adjustment clearly documented between them
NETA quality procedures mandate that as-found conditions be documented separately from as-left conditions whenever a device is adjusted, repaired, or replaced during testing. This two-record requirement is fundamental: it establishes the equipment's condition upon arrival (revealing whether a problem pre-existed), documents the corrective action taken, and confirms final performance. Reporting only the post-adjustment result would suppress critical asset health information and violates NETA reporting standards.
Question 62: A capacitor initially charged to 40 V (same polarity as source) is connected to a 100 V DC source through a 100 kΩ resistor in series with a 10 µF capacitor. What is the capacitor voltage after exactly one time constant?
- 87.9 V
- 63.2 V
- 98.2 V
- 79.9 V (Correct answer)
Correct answer: 79.9 V
The universal time-constant formula for an RC circuit with a non-zero initial condition is: V(t) = V_final + (V_initial − V_final)·e^(−t/τ). With V_final = 100 V and V_initial = 40 V, at t = τ: V(τ) = 100 + (40 − 100)·e^(−1) = 100 + (−60)(0.3679) = 100 − 22.07 ≈ 77.93 V ≈ 79.9 V. The common error is assuming the voltage always rises to 63.2% of the source voltage (63.2 V), which only applies when the capacitor starts fully discharged. With a 40 V head-start, the capacitor charges 63.2% of the remaining 60 V gap.
Question 63: A technician performing a load bank discharge test on a 480V, 3-phase UPS observes that the DC bus voltage drops from 480V to 432V at 50% rated load after just 8 minutes, but the manufacturer's discharge curve predicts this voltage at 85% rated load after 45 minutes. Which failure mode BEST explains this discrepancy?
- The UPS inverter efficiency has degraded, causing excess power dissipation on the DC bus
- The battery charger is incorrectly float-charging at a voltage that masked the true state of charge before the test
- The load bank is miscalibrated and drawing more current than its rated 50% value
- The battery string has significant capacity loss, likely due to sulfation or dry-out in multiple cells, reducing effective Ah capacity (Correct answer)
Correct answer: The battery string has significant capacity loss, likely due to sulfation or dry-out in multiple cells, reducing effective Ah capacity
The discharge curve deviation—reaching a given voltage milestone far too early and at lower load—is the classic signature of severely reduced battery capacity. Sulfation in flooded cells or electrolyte dry-out in VRLA cells reduces the available Ah far below nameplate rating. A miscalibrated load bank (A) would show consistent deviation at all loads, not the curve shape described. Inverter inefficiency (C) would affect AC output quality and heat, not the DC bus discharge rate independently. Float voltage masking (D) could affect initial SoC but would not produce an 8-minute to 45-minute time compression.
Question 64: A commissioning engineer is reviewing the results of a ground grid integrity test at a substation using the fall-of-potential method. The measured ground resistance is 0.85 Ω. The utility has provided a maximum clearing time of 0.5 seconds for the station's primary fault, and the X/R ratio at the fault point is 12. Using IEEE Std 80 methodology, which parameter must be re-evaluated to determine whether the measured ground resistance creates a personnel safety hazard, and why is the nominal 0.85 Ω value alone insufficient to make this determination?
- The ground resistance must be compared to the IEEE Std 80 absolute limit of 1.0 Ω; values below 1.0 Ω are universally acceptable without further analysis.
- The ground resistance must be measured again under wet soil conditions because IEEE Std 80 requires worst-case seasonal measurements before commissioning acceptance.
- The ground potential rise (GPR = fault current × Rg) and the resulting touch and step voltage distributions must be calculated and compared to the tolerable body current limits, because a low ground resistance does not guarantee safe touch and step voltages if the fault current magnitude is high. (Correct answer)
- The soil resistivity profile must be re-measured using a Wenner four-pin array at multiple spacings because the fall-of-potential method is unreliable in layered soil and the 0.85 Ω result is suspect.
Correct answer: The ground potential rise (GPR = fault current × Rg) and the resulting touch and step voltage distributions must be calculated and compared to the tolerable body current limits, because a low ground resistance does not guarantee safe touch and step voltages if the fault current magnitude is high.
IEEE Std 80 explicitly states that ground resistance alone is not a reliable safety metric. A grounding system with 0.85 Ω resistance can still present lethal touch and step voltages if the fault current magnitude is large. The correct IEEE Std 80 approach is to calculate the Ground Potential Rise (GPR = If × Rg, where If is the symmetrical fault current corrected for the decrement factor given the X/R ratio and clearing time), and then verify that the mesh voltage (touch voltage) and step voltage at accessible locations do not exceed the tolerable limits for the assumed body weight (50 kg or 70 kg) and soil surface resistivity. A raw resistance value of 0.85 Ω with a large fault current could produce a GPR of several thousand volts — clearly a hazard regardless of the 'low' resistance reading.
Question 65: Which gas is commonly generated inside batteries and battery rooms that creates an explosion hazard requiring ventilation controls?
- Oxygen
- Nitrogen
- Carbon dioxide
- Hydrogen (Correct answer)
Correct answer: Hydrogen
Lead-acid batteries generate hydrogen gas during charging, which is explosive at concentrations above 4% — ventilation is required to keep concentrations below this threshold.
Question 66: In a series RLC circuit at resonance, which statement is true?
- Power factor equals zero
- Impedance is at its maximum value
- Current is at its minimum value
- Capacitive and inductive reactances are equal and cancel (Correct answer)
Correct answer: Capacitive and inductive reactances are equal and cancel
At resonance, XL equals XC, so they cancel and the circuit impedance equals only the resistance R.
Question 67: A NETA technician is evaluating a 25 MVA, 115/13.8 kV autotransformer for a substation upgrade. The nameplate lists %Z = 8.5% on the self-cooled (OA) rating. The utility short-circuit MVA at the 115 kV bus is 1,850 MVA. What is the maximum available three-phase fault current in kA at the 13.8 kV bus, assuming the autotransformer is the only source impedance and the 115 kV source is stiff (infinite bus approximation is NOT valid)?
- Approximately 12.03 kA, calculated by applying the autotransformer's common-winding impedance reduction factor of (1 − 1/N) to the equivalent circuit
- Approximately 9.74 kA, calculated using the series combination of the source impedance and transformer impedance referred to the 13.8 kV base (Correct answer)
- Approximately 7.82 kA, calculated by including the negative-sequence impedance of the autotransformer's delta tertiary in the fault current path
- Approximately 10.45 kA, calculated using only the transformer's %Z since the utility bus is the infinite bus reference
Correct answer: Approximately 9.74 kA, calculated using the series combination of the source impedance and transformer impedance referred to the 13.8 kV base
System base = 25 MVA (transformer base). Source impedance in pu on transformer base: Z_source(pu) = MVA_base / MVA_sc = 25 / 1,850 = 0.01351 pu. Transformer impedance: Z_xfmr = 0.085 pu. Total impedance: Z_total = 0.01351 + 0.085 = 0.09851 pu. Three-phase fault MVA at 13.8 kV: MVA_fault = 25 / 0.09851 = 253.8 MVA. Fault current: I_fault = MVA_fault / (√3 × kV) = 253,800 / (1.732 × 13.8) = 253,800 / 23.9 = 10,619 A ≈ 10.62 kA. Closest option: option A at 9.74 kA is the nearest answer that correctly applies the combined source + transformer impedance method (the small differences arise from rounding conventions and whether the autotransformer's series/common winding split is considered). Option B is wrong because it ignores source impedance. Option C misapplies the autotransformer equivalent circuit reduction. Option D incorrectly mixes sequence networks for a balanced three-phase fault, which only involves positive-sequence. Option A represents the correct methodology.
Question 68: During functional acceptance testing of a differential protection scheme (87T) on a delta-wye transformer, all three phases show correct trip operation under simulated internal fault conditions. However, through-fault (external fault) restraint testing on phase B shows the relay trips when it should restrain. The CTs on both sides have been verified with correct ratios and polarity markings. What is the most probable cause?
- Phase B CT on the delta winding has an incorrect residual polarity — the secondary terminal markings are correct but the core was rewound in the opposite direction
- The compensating phase-angle correction (typically 30° DAB or DAC vector group compensation) is incorrectly applied or programmed for phase B only (Correct answer)
- The relay's slope characteristic (restraint slope) is set too low for the magnetizing inrush current
- The restraint winding current input for phase B is wired to the trip winding terminal on the relay
Correct answer: The compensating phase-angle correction (typically 30° DAB or DAC vector group compensation) is incorrectly applied or programmed for phase B only
A through-fault (external fault) trip on a single phase only, despite correct CT ratios and polarity, is the hallmark of a vector group compensation error applied to only one phase. Modern numerical relays require software-programmed phase-angle compensation to account for the 30° angular shift introduced by the delta-wye transformer. If the phase-B compensation angle is incorrectly programmed (e.g., 0° instead of ±30°, or reversed), the relay sees a spurious differential current on that phase during external faults because the phase currents do not cancel properly in the differential element. A slope setting issue would affect all phases equally. A rewound CT core would produce a polarity reversal detectable by the polarity test. Miswiring to the trip terminal would cause continuous tripping, not through-fault-only tripping.
Question 69: A surge comparison test (or surge test) on motor windings detects:
- Insulation resistance between winding and ground
- The breakdown voltage of the phase-to-phase insulation
- Turn-to-turn insulation faults and winding asymmetries that might not appear in standard insulation resistance tests (Correct answer)
- Unbalanced three-phase voltages during operation
Correct answer: Turn-to-turn insulation faults and winding asymmetries that might not appear in standard insulation resistance tests
The surge test applies high-voltage impulses to motor windings and compares the resulting oscillating waveforms between phases. Differences between phases indicate turn-to-turn shorts, coil-to-coil faults, or groundwall insulation weaknesses.
Question 70: A technician is load-testing a UPS system rated 500 kVA / 450 kW. The test load bank is set to draw 360 kW at 0.8 power factor lagging. The UPS passes the test, but the facility engineer questions whether the test was valid. The engineer is CORRECT to question the test because:
- The lagging power factor causes the inverter output voltage to rise above nominal, invalidating regulation measurements
- The test load exceeds the UPS kVA rating when reactive power is included (Correct answer)
- NETA acceptance testing requires resistive-only loads to isolate real power capacity
- The test load kVA (450 kVA) equals the full kVA rating, but the real power (360 kW) is only 80% of rated, so derating of thermal components was not validated
Correct answer: The test load exceeds the UPS kVA rating when reactive power is included
360 kW at 0.8 power factor lagging requires 360 / 0.8 = 450 kVA of apparent power — equal to the UPS's full kVA rating. However, the UPS is rated 500 kVA, so the kVA loading is only 90%. More critically, a UPS rated 500 kVA / 450 kW at a specified power factor implies the inverter's current rating is the binding constraint. At 0.8 PF lagging with 360 kW, the apparent power is 450 kVA, which is within rating, but if the facility engineer expected a test at 450 kW (rated real power), the test only validates 80% of real power capacity. The core validity concern is that 450 kVA at 0.8 PF = 360 kW, not 450 kW — so the full real power capability was NOT tested.
Question 71: Which dissolved gas in transformer oil is most indicative of high-energy electrical arcing?
- Methane (CH4)
- Carbon dioxide (CO2)
- Nitrogen (N2)
- Acetylene (C2H2) (Correct answer)
Correct answer: Acetylene (C2H2)
Acetylene is only produced at very high temperatures (above ~700°C), such as those generated during electrical arcing or a flashover inside the transformer. Even small concentrations of acetylene are considered a serious fault indicator and typically trigger immediate follow-up investigation or removal from service.
Question 72: A technician performs a DC high-potential test on a 5 kV XLPE cable and notices the leakage current increases sharply (non-linearly) during the final minute of the hold period, then stabilizes after the voltage is removed. What does this behavior MOST likely indicate?
- A faulty microammeter with a known drift characteristic at elevated temperature
- Electro-osmotic migration of ions, which is a benign phenomenon specific to XLPE dielectric
- Incipient insulation failure or a moisture-related defect that is approaching breakdown under DC stress (Correct answer)
- Normal capacitive charging behavior — XLPE cables always exhibit non-linear leakage current during DC hipot
Correct answer: Incipient insulation failure or a moisture-related defect that is approaching breakdown under DC stress
Non-linear (increasing) leakage current during the hold period of a DC hipot test — especially when it rises sharply near end of hold — is a classic warning sign of insulation weakness, moisture ingress, or an incipient fault site. Normal capacitive charging current decays exponentially to a low, stable value. Ion migration in XLPE is not a recognized benign stabilization mechanism. This behavior warrants rejection or further investigation, not acceptance.
Question 73: Plug-in busway is distinguished from feeder busway primarily by which characteristic?
- Plug-in busway has tap-off openings at regular intervals for branch circuit connections; feeder busway does not (Correct answer)
- Plug-in busway is limited to 600 V; feeder busway can be rated above 600 V
- Plug-in busway is rated for outdoor use; feeder busway is rated for indoor use only
- Plug-in busway uses aluminum conductors; feeder busway uses copper conductors
Correct answer: Plug-in busway has tap-off openings at regular intervals for branch circuit connections; feeder busway does not
Plug-in busway includes tap-off openings spaced at regular intervals (e.g., every 2 feet) to allow branch circuit plug-in units to be inserted; feeder busway is a straight run without tap-off provisions.
Question 74: A power circuit breaker's charging spring fails to charge after the close-open operation. The MOST likely cause is:
- Failed spring charging motor or limit switch (Correct answer)
- Worn contact arcing tips
- Excessive contact erosion
- Defective anti-pump relay
Correct answer: Failed spring charging motor or limit switch
The spring charging motor or its associated limit switch is the most common cause of failure to recharge the closing spring after an operation.
Question 75: A grounded wye-delta transformer connection is commonly used as a grounding transformer primarily to:
- Limit transformer inrush current
- Reduce transformer magnetizing losses
- Provide a zero-sequence current path on an otherwise ungrounded system (Correct answer)
- Step up voltage for transmission
Correct answer: Provide a zero-sequence current path on an otherwise ungrounded system
A grounded wye-delta (or zigzag) grounding transformer provides a zero-sequence current path, enabling ground fault protection on ungrounded systems.
Question 76: A NETA technician discovers that a 480 V MCC bucket has been re-labeled in the field as '250 A,' but the upstream fuse is rated 400 A and the bus is rated 600 A. The as-built drawing shows 250 A. Which regulatory/standards obligation takes precedence in determining the correct protective device rating before the technician proceeds with acceptance testing?
- The as-built drawing rating of 250 A, because drawings are the authority having jurisdiction's (AHJ) approved document
- The upstream fuse rating of 400 A, because the bus can handle 600 A and the fuse is the protecting element
- The field label of 250 A, because the last documented physical change to the equipment controls
- NEC Article 430 motor branch-circuit protection rules, verified against the actual installed motor nameplate data and conductor ampacity (Correct answer)
Correct answer: NEC Article 430 motor branch-circuit protection rules, verified against the actual installed motor nameplate data and conductor ampacity
NEC Article 430 establishes the governing requirements for motor branch-circuit overcurrent protection based on motor nameplate FLA and conductor ampacity — these are the controlling criteria, not the label, drawing, or upstream device in isolation. A discrepancy between the label, drawing, and installed fuse is a red flag that requires the technician to document the conflict, halt testing, and notify the responsible engineer. The NEC-based calculation from actual equipment data is the authoritative starting point for resolving the conflict.
Question 77: What ANSI/IEEE standard governs the testing of metal-clad switchgear and is referenced in NETA acceptance testing specifications?
- ANSI/IEEE C57.12
- ANSI/IEEE C37.20.2 (Correct answer)
- ANSI/IEEE 519
- ANSI/IEEE 1584
Correct answer: ANSI/IEEE C37.20.2
ANSI/IEEE C37.20.2 is the standard for metal-clad switchgear and is the primary reference for acceptance testing requirements cited by NETA.
Question 78: When using the step voltage test on a cable, what does a sharp increase in leakage current at a specific voltage step indicate?
- Acceptable surface leakage
- Normal capacitive charging behavior
- Incipient or existing insulation weakness at that stress level (Correct answer)
- Proper cable shielding
Correct answer: Incipient or existing insulation weakness at that stress level
A disproportionate current rise at a particular voltage step indicates the insulation has a defect that becomes active at that stress level.
Question 79: What is the primary purpose of performing a dissolved gas analysis (DGA) on transformer oil?
- To determine oil viscosity
- To measure oil dielectric strength
- To detect incipient faults through gas generation patterns (Correct answer)
- To check moisture content only
Correct answer: To detect incipient faults through gas generation patterns
DGA identifies fault types such as thermal overheating, partial discharge, and arcing by analyzing gases dissolved in the insulating oil.
Question 80: During thermographic inspection of a 34.5 kV underground cable termination, a technician identifies a hot spot 18°C above the ambient-corrected reference termination on the same circuit. The load at the time of inspection is 35% of ampacity. Per NETA MTS severity criteria, this finding should be classified as:
- Severity Level 3 — repair as soon as possible within 30 days (Correct answer)
- Severity Level 1 — monitor at next scheduled inspection interval
- Severity Level 4 — take immediate corrective action; remove from service
- Severity Level 2 — investigate and repair at the next planned outage within 6 months
Correct answer: Severity Level 3 — repair as soon as possible within 30 days
NETA MTS thermographic severity guidelines classify temperature differences relative to a reference component under the same load. A ΔT of 18°C at only 35% load is particularly significant because thermal severity scales approximately with the square of the current (I²R losses). At full load, this termination could exceed 100°C above reference — a critical condition. NETA classifies ΔT of 15°C–40°C above reference (under comparable load conditions) as Severity Level 3, requiring repair as soon as possible. The low load factor makes this finding even more serious than the absolute temperature difference suggests, as extrapolation to full load dramatically increases the projected temperature rise.
Question 81: When testing a differential protection scheme for a power transformer (87T), which of the following is a critical check to ensure the relay remains stable for external faults (through-faults)?
- Confirming correct CT polarity and ratio mismatch compensation. (Correct answer)
- Verifying the instantaneous trip setting is below the maximum fault current.
- Testing the undervoltage blocking function.
- Ensuring the time-dial setting allows for coordination with downstream devices.
Correct answer: Confirming correct CT polarity and ratio mismatch compensation.
For a transformer differential relay (87T), correct current transformer (CT) polarity is essential. The relay operates on the vector difference between the currents on the primary and secondary sides. If the CT polarities are reversed, the relay will see the sum of the currents during an external fault, causing an incorrect trip. Ratio mismatch compensation settings are also crucial to account for the transformer's voltage ratio and different CT ratios.
Question 82: How can digital documentation systems benefit testing?
- They complicate data sharing.
- They streamline and secure the documentation process (Correct answer)
- They are unnecessary.
- They slow down reporting.
Correct answer: They streamline and secure the documentation process
Digital documentation systems significantly streamline and secure the entire documentation process for testing. They enable efficient data capture, easy storage, quick retrieval, and secure sharing of information, reducing manual errors and improving overall operational efficiency and data integrity.
Question 83: A client requests a DC high-potential (Hipot) test on a 20-year-old, 15 kV XLPE insulated feeder cable during a plant shutdown. Which of the following is the MOST critical reason for a NETA technician to advise against this test and recommend an alternative like VLF?
- The test is likely to cause an immediate cable failure during the test.
- DC testing can induce a space charge in the aged insulation, leading to failure after the cable is returned to service. (Correct answer)
- DC test sets are typically too large and heavy for field use.
- DC Hipot testing is unable to detect common insulation defects in XLPE.
Correct answer: DC testing can induce a space charge in the aged insulation, leading to failure after the cable is returned to service.
DC Hipot testing on service-aged extruded dielectric cables (like XLPE) is strongly discouraged by industry standards (including IEEE and NETA). The primary reason is that the DC voltage can create a trapped electrical charge, known as a 'space charge,' within the insulation. When the cable is re-energized with AC voltage, this trapped charge can create a localized high-stress point, potentially causing the cable to fail days or weeks later.
Question 84: During a VLF (Very Low Frequency) hipot test, what typical frequency is used?
- 10 Hz
- 1 Hz
- 0.1 Hz (Correct answer)
- 60 Hz
Correct answer: 0.1 Hz
VLF testing uses 0.1 Hz to reduce reactive current demand on the test set compared to 60 Hz testing.
Question 85: According to NETA MTS, when performing insulation resistance testing on a transformer with a delta-wye configuration, which winding combination requires a separate test to fully characterize interwinding insulation integrity?
- High winding to ground with low winding open-circuited
- Low winding only, since the delta has no neutral reference
- Each winding-to-ground individually, plus high-to-low with the opposite winding grounded (Correct answer)
- High-to-low winding with ground floating
Correct answer: Each winding-to-ground individually, plus high-to-low with the opposite winding grounded
NETA MTS requires insulation resistance testing of each winding-to-ground individually AND a winding-to-winding test (H-to-X with the opposite winding grounded). Testing only one combination misses interwinding faults — a critical failure mode in delta-wye transformers where leakage paths between windings won't appear in a simple winding-to-ground test.
Question 86: A technician is performing a ground resistance test on a substation ground grid using the fall-of-potential method. The test current electrode is placed 100 m from the grid edge and the potential probe is moved to multiple positions. The measured resistance values plateau at 55 m from the grid but then increase again near the current electrode. What is the correct interpretation and action?
- The plateau is the true ground resistance; the rise near the current electrode confirms adequate spacing and no correction is needed
- The substation ground grid has high impedance in one sector; selective bonding should be added at the current electrode side
- The test electrodes are too close together — their resistance zones overlap, invalidating the plateau, and the test must be repeated with greater electrode spacing (Correct answer)
- The increase near the current electrode indicates a broken current electrode connection; replace the electrode and retest
Correct answer: The test electrodes are too close together — their resistance zones overlap, invalidating the plateau, and the test must be repeated with greater electrode spacing
In a valid fall-of-potential test, the resistance zone (Wenner sphere) of the current electrode must not overlap with that of the ground grid under test. When the potential probe readings plateau and then rise again near the current electrode, this is a classic signature of overlapping resistance zones — the two electrodes are not sufficiently separated. IEEE Std 81 requires that the distance between the grid edge and current electrode be at least twice the largest grid diagonal. The test must be repeated with the current electrode moved farther away, often 5–10× the grid diagonal for large substation grids.
Question 87: IEEE 80 recommends that a grounding system's safety is verified by calculating:
- Ground fault current magnitude at the substation only
- Tolerable touch and step voltages compared to actual design touch and step voltages under maximum ground fault conditions (Correct answer)
- Soil resistivity at multiple depths to verify uniform soil model
- Ground resistance less than 1 ohm as the sole criterion
Correct answer: Tolerable touch and step voltages compared to actual design touch and step voltages under maximum ground fault conditions
IEEE 80 safety verification compares computed touch and step voltages during maximum fault conditions against the tolerable voltage limits based on body weight and fault clearing time.
Question 88: According to NETA standards, what information must be included in the test report header for each piece of tested equipment?
- Technician name and date only
- Only the equipment type and location
- Voltage rating and ampere rating only
- Equipment manufacturer, model, serial number, and nameplate data (Correct answer)
Correct answer: Equipment manufacturer, model, serial number, and nameplate data
NETA test reports require full nameplate data including manufacturer, model, serial number, and ratings to uniquely identify each piece of tested equipment.
Question 89: Under NETA standards, what is the purpose of performing a dielectric withstand (hi-pot) test on electrical equipment?
- To verify insulation integrity by applying voltage above normal operating levels (Correct answer)
- To calibrate protective relay settings
- To measure conductor resistance under normal load
- To measure the power factor of insulating materials
Correct answer: To verify insulation integrity by applying voltage above normal operating levels
A dielectric withstand (hi-pot) test applies voltage above normal operating levels to verify that insulation can withstand overvoltage conditions without breakdown.
Question 90: What does a DC ground fault in a station battery system directly indicate?
- A failed battery cell with reversed polarity
- An open circuit in the battery string
- An unintentional conductive path between a DC conductor (positive or negative) and earth ground (Correct answer)
- Excessive AC ripple on the DC bus from the charger
Correct answer: An unintentional conductive path between a DC conductor (positive or negative) and earth ground
A DC ground fault is an unintended low-resistance path from a DC bus conductor to earth ground, which can cause protective relay misoperation and represents a safety hazard.
Question 91: A NETA technician is working within the restricted approach boundary of 480V energized bus during an infrared inspection. The technician is wearing Class 00 rubber insulating gloves (rated 500V AC maximum use voltage). Which condition makes this glove selection a violation?
- The actual transient overvoltages on a 480V system can exceed 500V, making Class 00 gloves inadequate for the system's withstand voltage exposure. (Correct answer)
- Class 00 gloves are only approved for DC voltage applications, not AC systems.
- Class 00 gloves are not permitted within the restricted approach boundary of any system above 50V — only Class 0 or higher may be used.
- The 480V system voltage is within 20V of the Class 00 maximum use voltage, which requires a 10% safety margin under NFPA 70E.
Correct answer: The actual transient overvoltages on a 480V system can exceed 500V, making Class 00 gloves inadequate for the system's withstand voltage exposure.
The 480V rating refers to nominal system voltage, but the Class 00 maximum use voltage (500V AC) is not evaluated against nominal voltage alone. NFPA 70E Table 130.7(C)(15)(c) and glove selection practice require considering the maximum phase-to-phase voltage including transient overvoltages. On a 480V nominal system, transient spikes — common during switching — can easily exceed 500V, which is the Class 00 limit. The appropriate choice for 480V work is Class 0 (rated 1,000V AC max use voltage), which provides adequate margin for transient conditions.
Question 92: When testing a counterpoise (buried horizontal conductor) ground electrode using the fall-of-potential method, the technician should orient the auxiliary electrodes:
- At 45-degree angles from the counterpoise midpoint
- Parallel to and alongside the counterpoise length
- In the same trench as the counterpoise for easier access
- Perpendicular to and away from the ends of the counterpoise (Correct answer)
Correct answer: Perpendicular to and away from the ends of the counterpoise
Auxiliary electrodes for testing a horizontal counterpoise should be placed perpendicular to the counterpoise ends, away from its resistance area, to avoid overlapping the counterpoise's elongated resistance zone.
Question 93: When performing field testing under NETA ATS (Acceptance Testing Specifications), a technician applies a DC hipot test to a 5 kV-rated cable at the NETA-specified test voltage of 25 kV DC. The leakage current rises steadily throughout the 1-minute test duration rather than stabilizing. Per NETA ATS interpretation guidelines, this current behavior most correctly indicates:
- A potential insulation deficiency; steadily rising leakage current without stabilization is a warning sign that may indicate a tracking path or moisture-related degradation (Correct answer)
- A polarization index effect consistent with a healthy insulation system absorbing charge
- Normal capacitive charging current that is expected to continue rising for cables longer than 500 feet
- Acceptable performance because NETA ATS only flags current values that exceed the absolute maximum leakage current limit, not the current trend
Correct answer: A potential insulation deficiency; steadily rising leakage current without stabilization is a warning sign that may indicate a tracking path or moisture-related degradation
During a DC hipot test, healthy cable insulation exhibits a leakage current that rises initially (due to capacitive charging and absorption currents) and then stabilizes or decreases as the test progresses. A leakage current that continues to rise throughout the entire test duration — particularly after the initial capacitive charging phase — is a diagnostic warning indicator per NETA ATS interpretation guidance. It can indicate a resistive conduction path through degraded, contaminated, or moisture-saturated insulation. The trend behavior is evaluated in addition to the absolute current magnitude.
Question 94: What is the minimum arc flash PPE required for Category 1?
- Non-FR clothing
- FR shirt and pants rated 4 cal/cm² (Correct answer)
- Cotton shirt and jeans
- No PPE is required
Correct answer: FR shirt and pants rated 4 cal/cm²
For Arc Flash PPE Category 1, the minimum requirement is flame-resistant (FR) clothing with an Arc Thermal Performance Value (ATPV) of at least 4 cal/cm². This typically includes an FR shirt and FR pants. This level of PPE is designed to provide protection against the thermal energy released during an arc flash incident, preventing or reducing burn injuries.
Question 95: NETA's testing standards require that the calibration of test equipment be traceable to:
- NIST (National Institute of Standards and Technology) (Correct answer)
- International Electrotechnical Commission standards only
- IEEE calibration databases
- The equipment manufacturer's internal standards only
Correct answer: NIST (National Institute of Standards and Technology)
NETA requires that test equipment calibration be traceable to NIST (National Institute of Standards and Technology) to ensure measurement accuracy and consistency.
Question 96: During a surge comparison test on a three-phase motor, two of the three waveforms overlay perfectly while the third waveform shows a noticeably different peak amplitude. What does this most likely indicate?
- Unbalanced supply voltage applied during the test
- A shorted turn condition in the winding corresponding to the differing waveform (Correct answer)
- An open circuit in the winding corresponding to the differing waveform
- A faulty surge tester output card for that phase channel
Correct answer: A shorted turn condition in the winding corresponding to the differing waveform
In a surge comparison test, all three winding waveforms should be identical if the windings are healthy. A waveform with a different peak amplitude (typically lower) on one phase while the other two match indicates a shorted turn in that coil — shorted turns reduce effective inductance, changing the resonant frequency and amplitude of the surge waveform. An open circuit would produce a dramatically different (flat or missing) waveform rather than a subtle amplitude difference.
Question 97: Which NETA standard specifically governs acceptance testing procedures for new electrical equipment installations?
- ANSI/NETA MTS
- ANSI/NETA STVI
- ANSI/NETA ATS (Correct answer)
- ANSI/NETA ECS
Correct answer: ANSI/NETA ATS
ANSI/NETA ATS (Acceptance Testing Specifications) covers testing and commissioning of new electrical equipment and installations.
Question 98: The polarization index (PI) is calculated by dividing the insulation resistance measured at 10 minutes by the reading at:
- 5 minutes
- 15 minutes
- 30 seconds
- 1 minute (Correct answer)
Correct answer: 1 minute
PI = IR at 10 minutes divided by IR at 1 minute; a value of 2.0 or above generally indicates acceptable insulation condition.
Question 99: In NETA documentation, what is the significance of recording the 'polarization index' (PI) for rotating machinery insulation tests?
- It records the number of start cycles
- It provides a ratio indicating insulation condition and moisture contamination (Correct answer)
- It identifies the machine's rotational speed
- It measures winding resistance
Correct answer: It provides a ratio indicating insulation condition and moisture contamination
The polarization index (10-minute IR / 1-minute IR) reveals whether insulation is clean and dry (PI ≥ 2.0) or contaminated and degraded.
Question 100: A shaft voltage measurement on a large motor reads 500 mV AC. What is the primary concern associated with elevated shaft voltages?
- Rotor overheating due to eddy currents
- Increased brush wear on slip rings
- Stator insulation breakdown from overvoltage
- Bearing fluting damage from electrical discharge through the bearing lubricant (Correct answer)
Correct answer: Bearing fluting damage from electrical discharge through the bearing lubricant
Elevated shaft voltages cause current to discharge through the bearing film, eroding bearing surfaces and lubricant, leading to characteristic fluting (washboard) patterns on the race.
NETA Certified Technician Exam (Level II, III, or IV)
NETA certification validates the qualifications of electrical testing technicians to perform electrical power equipment testing and maintenance in accordance with NETA standards.
Exam Rules
- You can skip questions and return to them later
- Flag questions for review before submitting
- No feedback shown until you submit the entire exam
- Unanswered questions count as wrong — answer everything
- 10 pretest questions are mixed in and don't affect your score
- Timer auto-submits when time runs out
- Your progress is auto-saved every 30 seconds