This is a timed quiz. You will be given 60 seconds per question. Are you ready?
[…] In this case, the reasons to cut drastically the marketing were not particularly ethical reasons. That was a violation of the publisher’s duty to act in good faith and fair dealing toward the author. See Zilg v. Prentice-Hall, Inc., 717 F.2d 671 (2d Cir.1983), cert. denied, 466 U.S. 938, 104 S.Ct. 1911, 80 L.Ed.2d 460 (1984) (publisher must make good faith initial promotional efforts notwithstanding contract clause giving it sole authority as to number of volumes printed and amount of advertising expenditures).
There were the two implied warranties in this case. Section 2-314 of the U.C.C. provides that a warranty of merchantability is implied in a contract of sale (unless excluded or modified) "if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." Moreover, to be merchantable, the goods "must be at least such as . . . are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used. . . ." The U.C.C. does not exclude used items in either of the implied warranty sections at issue.