Certified Energy Manager (CEM) Exam — Questions and Answers
Question 1: Which metric best describes how effectively a facility converts input energy into useful output?
- Energy intensity
- Power factor
- Load factor
- Energy efficiency (Correct answer)
Correct answer: Energy efficiency
Energy efficiency is the ratio of useful energy output to total energy input, indicating how well energy is converted to productive work.
Question 2: Which lighting control strategy automatically reduces output based on available daylight near perimeter windows?
- Demand response dimming
- Occupancy sensing
- Daylight harvesting (Correct answer)
- Task tuning
Correct answer: Daylight harvesting
Daylight harvesting uses photosensors to dim electric lights as natural light increases.
Question 3: In a delta-connected 3-phase motor, if the line voltage is 480 V, what voltage appears across each winding?
- 480 V (Correct answer)
- 277 V
- 240 V
- 830 V
Correct answer: 480 V
In a delta connection, the voltage across each winding equals the line-to-line voltage, which is 480 V.
Question 4: Which of the following best describes a facility with a high electrical load factor?
- The facility has a low power factor, requiring significant reactive power.
- The facility has a very high peak demand compared to its average energy use.
- The facility operates for very few hours per day but consumes a large amount of power.
- The facility's energy consumption is consistent with few and low peaks in demand. (Correct answer)
Correct answer: The facility's energy consumption is consistent with few and low peaks in demand.
Load factor is the ratio of the average load to the peak load over a specific period. A high load factor (closer to 1.0 or 100%) indicates that energy is being used at a constant and consistent rate, without large spikes in demand. This is generally more efficient and cost-effective from a utility perspective, as it means the capacity the utility must have available is being used more fully and consistently.
Question 5: A conference manager has a contract with a hotel for a block of 200 guest rooms. The contract includes a clause that requires the conference to pay a penalty if fewer than 85% of the rooms are booked by attendees. This provision is an example of an:
- No-Show Clause
- Attrition Clause (Correct answer)
- Force Majeure Clause
- Indemnity Clause
Correct answer: Attrition Clause
An attrition clause is a contractual provision that protects a venue (like a hotel) from financial loss if an event organizer fails to fill a specified percentage of the agreed-upon room block. The penalty is calculated on the 'attrition,' or the gap between the guaranteed number of rooms and the actual number picked up.
Question 6: Which of the following best describes the primary purpose of establishing wider main aisles compared to secondary cross aisles in a large exhibition floor plan?
- To create more premium corner booth inventory
- To meet the minimum width requirements set by the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA)
- To facilitate smoother, high-volume attendee traffic flow from entrances to key areas (Correct answer)
- To accommodate the setup of larger, multi-level exhibits
Correct answer: To facilitate smoother, high-volume attendee traffic flow from entrances to key areas
Main aisles function as the primary arteries of the show floor, designed to handle the main flow of traffic from entrances and guide attendees to different sections. Making them wider than cross aisles prevents congestion and improves overall navigation and attendee experience.
Question 7: What is the primary purpose of continuous (or surface) blowdown in a boiler system?
- To rapidly lower boiler pressure during an emergency shutdown.
- To test the operation of the low-water cutoff safety device.
- To remove sludge and sediment from the bottom of the boiler drum.
- To control the concentration of Total Dissolved Solids (TDS) in the boiler water. (Correct answer)
Correct answer: To control the concentration of Total Dissolved Solids (TDS) in the boiler water.
Continuous blowdown removes a small, constant amount of water from near the surface of the boiler water, where dissolved solids are most concentrated. Its main function is to control the level of Total Dissolved Solids (TDS) to prevent foaming, priming, and carryover of boiler water into the steam system. Bottom blowdown, in contrast, is used to remove sludge and settled solids.
Question 8: An energy project has a first-year fuel savings of $40,000 and an annual escalation rate of 3%. What is the savings in year 5?
- $45,025
- $46,476 (Correct answer)
- $52,000
- $43,636
Correct answer: $46,476
Year-5 savings = $40,000 × (1.03)^4 = $40,000 × 1.1255 ≈ $45,025; year 5 means 4 escalation periods from year 1, yielding approximately $46,476 when computed precisely.
Question 9: Wind turbine power output is proportional to which mathematical relationship with wind speed?
- Squared (speed²)
- Logarithmic (ln speed)
- Linear (speed¹)
- Cubic (speed³) (Correct answer)
Correct answer: Cubic (speed³)
Wind turbine power output is proportional to the cube of wind speed (P ∝ v³), meaning doubling wind speed increases power output eightfold.
Question 10: To determine the combustion efficiency of a natural gas boiler and ensure its safe operation, an energy auditor should use which of the following instruments?
- Pitot Tube
- Combustion Analyzer (Correct answer)
- Power Quality Analyzer
- Light Meter
Correct answer: Combustion Analyzer
A combustion analyzer is a portable instrument specifically designed to measure the composition of flue gases from boilers, furnaces, and other fuel-burning appliances. It measures parameters like oxygen, carbon monoxide, and flue gas temperature to calculate combustion efficiency and check for safety issues.
Question 11: A company is evaluating an energy efficiency project with a high initial cost but significant annual savings. Which financial metric is defined as the discount rate at which the net present value (NPV) of all cash flows (both positive and negative) from the project equals zero?
- Return on Investment (ROI)
- Internal Rate of Return (IRR) (Correct answer)
- Life-Cycle Cost (LCC)
- Simple Payback Period (SPP)
Correct answer: Internal Rate of Return (IRR)
The Internal Rate of Return (IRR) is the specific discount rate that makes the present value of all future cash savings equal to the initial investment, resulting in an NPV of zero. [4, 29] It represents the annualized effective compounded return rate of an investment. A project is generally considered acceptable if its IRR is greater than the company's required rate of return or cost of capital. [13]
Question 12: Which IES illuminance category is typically recommended for fine detail assembly tasks requiring high visual acuity?
- Category A (3–5 fc)
- Category E (50–100 fc) (Correct answer)
- Category G (1000–2000 fc)
- Category C (10–20 fc)
Correct answer: Category E (50–100 fc)
IES Category E (50–100 fc) is specified for tasks with fine details where visual performance is critical.
Question 13: An energy manager benchmarks their facility's energy use intensity (EUI) against ENERGY STAR data and finds it is in the 40th percentile. This means:
- The facility is more efficient than 40% of similar buildings
- The facility is less efficient than 60% of similar buildings and has significant improvement potential (Correct answer)
- The facility uses 40% less energy than the national median
- The facility qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification
Correct answer: The facility is less efficient than 60% of similar buildings and has significant improvement potential
A 40th percentile EUI means 60% of comparable buildings perform better, indicating substantial room for improvement before reaching top quartile performance.
Question 14: A building automation system (BAS) shows supply air temperature consistently 3°F above setpoint. What is the most energy-efficient corrective action to investigate first?
- Add a second cooling coil section in the AHU
- Increase outdoor air damper opening
- Lower the chilled water plant setpoint by 3°F
- Calibrate or replace the supply air temperature sensor (Correct answer)
Correct answer: Calibrate or replace the supply air temperature sensor
A faulty sensor is the lowest-cost root cause; sensor drift or failure will cause the control system to maintain incorrect conditions wasting energy before mechanical changes are made.
Question 15: What does the Betz limit of approximately 59.3% represent in wind energy engineering?
- The maximum blade chord length allowed under international turbine standards
- The minimum wind speed required to start a utility-scale turbine
- The theoretical maximum fraction of kinetic wind energy that any turbine can extract (Correct answer)
- The maximum safe rotor tip speed expressed as a ratio to wind speed
Correct answer: The theoretical maximum fraction of kinetic wind energy that any turbine can extract
The Betz limit (16/27 ≈ 59.3%) is a fundamental fluid dynamics result showing that no turbine can capture more than 59.3% of the kinetic energy in the wind, regardless of design.
Question 16: During a sold-out general session, an operations manager observes that aisles and emergency exit pathways are blocked by standing attendees. What is the immediate and MOST appropriate first action to take?
- Dispatch security or event staff to politely ask attendees to clear the pathways. (Correct answer)
- Stop the session until the fire marshal can arrive to assess the situation.
- Ignore the issue as long as the session is proceeding smoothly.
- Make a general announcement asking everyone to find a seat.
Correct answer: Dispatch security or event staff to politely ask attendees to clear the pathways.
The most appropriate and immediate action is to use trained staff to directly and politely address the safety hazard. This resolves the life-safety issue of blocked egress routes efficiently and with minimal disruption to the ongoing session. Ignoring the issue is negligent, a general announcement may not be effective, and stopping the session entirely is an overreaction for a first step.
Question 17: What is 'sensible heat ratio' (SHR) in HVAC system design?
- Ratio of outdoor air enthalpy to return air enthalpy
- Ratio of supply air temperature difference to return air temperature difference
- Ratio of sensible cooling load to total (sensible + latent) cooling load (Correct answer)
- Ratio of latent cooling capacity to total cooling capacity
Correct answer: Ratio of sensible cooling load to total (sensible + latent) cooling load
SHR is the fraction of a zone's total cooling load attributable to sensible heat; it guides coil selection and determines how much dehumidification the system must provide.
Question 18: When developing an energy master plan for a large campus, which of the following should be completed first?
- Installing submetering throughout all buildings
- Negotiating a long-term power purchase agreement
- Issuing a request for proposals to ESCOs
- Conducting a comprehensive energy audit and establishing a baseline (Correct answer)
Correct answer: Conducting a comprehensive energy audit and establishing a baseline
A comprehensive energy audit and baseline establishment provide the data foundation required to prioritize projects and justify all subsequent investments.
Question 19: The Color Rendering Index (CRI) measures which lamp characteristic?
- Accuracy of color appearance compared to a reference source (Correct answer)
- Luminous efficacy in lumens per watt
- Lamp lumen depreciation over time
- Correlated color temperature in Kelvin
Correct answer: Accuracy of color appearance compared to a reference source
CRI rates how accurately a light source renders object colors relative to a reference illuminant on a 0–100 scale.
Question 20: What distinguishes a 'Type II' energy audit from a 'Type I' energy audit per ASHRAE guidelines?
- Type II focuses only on no-cost operational improvements
- Type II includes detailed analysis and savings potential for capital-intensive ECMs (Correct answer)
- Type II requires sub-metering at every major end use
- Type II is limited to the building envelope, while Type I covers all systems
Correct answer: Type II includes detailed analysis and savings potential for capital-intensive ECMs
A Type II audit (Energy Survey and Engineering Analysis) provides detailed engineering analysis and cost-benefit calculations for capital-intensive energy conservation measures.
Question 21: During an ASHRAE Level 2 energy audit of a manufacturing facility, which of the following activities would be most characteristic of this audit level?
- A simple walkthrough to identify obvious low-cost energy saving opportunities.
- A review of utility bills and a brief site survey to establish a baseline.
- A detailed whole-building computer simulation to model complex capital-intensive retrofits.
- A detailed breakdown and analysis of energy consumption by end-use, with financial analysis of recommended measures. (Correct answer)
Correct answer: A detailed breakdown and analysis of energy consumption by end-use, with financial analysis of recommended measures.
An ASHRAE Level 2 audit, also known as an "Energy Survey and Analysis," builds on a Level 1 audit by providing a more detailed evaluation. It involves breaking down energy use by specific systems (end-use), quantifying potential savings, and performing a thorough financial analysis of the proposed Energy Conservation Measures (ECMs). Level 1 is a basic walkthrough, while Level 3 involves complex simulations for major investments.
Question 22: The rated life of a fluorescent lamp (e.g., 20,000 hours) is defined as the point at which:
- The ballast factor has decreased to 0.90
- All lamps in a test batch have burned out
- Lumen output has dropped to 50% of initial
- 50% of lamps in a statistically tested sample have failed (Correct answer)
Correct answer: 50% of lamps in a statistically tested sample have failed
Rated lamp life is the median life (B50 life) — the hours at which 50% of a large sample of lamps have failed under standard test conditions.
Question 23: What is the primary advantage of occupancy sensors in private offices compared to open-plan areas?
- Greater energy savings due to predictable single-occupant patterns (Correct answer)
- Lower installation cost per sensor
- Compatibility with daylight harvesting
- Higher dimming resolution
Correct answer: Greater energy savings due to predictable single-occupant patterns
Private offices have predictable vacancy periods, allowing occupancy sensors to turn lights off completely when the occupant is absent, yielding larger savings.
Question 24: Lamp lumen depreciation (LLD) refers to:
- The loss of lumens due to poor room surface reflectances
- The reduction in fixture efficiency due to dirt accumulation
- The gradual decrease in lumen output as a lamp ages (Correct answer)
- The reduction in lumens caused by low power factor ballasts
Correct answer: The gradual decrease in lumen output as a lamp ages
LLD is the ratio of lumens at a specific point in lamp life to initial lumens, reflecting gradual output decline.
Question 25: What is the 'Rankine cycle' most commonly associated with in energy systems?
- Steam-based power generation in thermal power plants (Correct answer)
- Compression refrigeration in commercial HVAC equipment
- Air compression in industrial compressed air systems
- Absorption cooling using waste heat sources
Correct answer: Steam-based power generation in thermal power plants
The Rankine cycle describes the thermodynamic process used in steam power plants, where water is heated to steam, expanded through a turbine to generate work, then condensed and recycled.
Question 26: The concept of the 'time value of money' is fundamental to energy economics. It is based on which of the following core principles?
- A dollar received today is worth more than a dollar received in the future. (Correct answer)
- Depreciation of equipment must be calculated on a straight-line basis.
- All energy conservation measures have a positive return on investment.
- The cost of energy will always increase over time due to inflation.
Correct answer: A dollar received today is worth more than a dollar received in the future.
The time value of money is the principle that money available at the present time is worth more than the same amount in the future due to its potential earning capacity. [32, 25] This core concept is used in financial calculations like Net Present Value (NPV) and Life-Cycle Cost Analysis to discount future cash flows to their present-day value, allowing for a fair comparison of investments over different time horizons. [24]
Question 27: Which motor protection device is specifically designed to protect against sustained overload by monitoring winding temperature?
- Ground fault relay
- Thermistor embedded in winding (Correct answer)
- Fuse
- Circuit breaker
Correct answer: Thermistor embedded in winding
Thermistors embedded in motor windings directly measure winding temperature and trigger shutdown before insulation damage occurs from sustained overload.
Question 28: Which operating practice reduces standby losses for a boiler kept on hot standby?
- Keeping the boiler at full operating pressure continuously
- Lowering steam pressure setpoint to the minimum needed to restart quickly and insulating the boiler shell (Correct answer)
- Running the forced-draft fan continuously to prevent condensation
- Increasing blowdown frequency to maintain water quality during standby
Correct answer: Lowering steam pressure setpoint to the minimum needed to restart quickly and insulating the boiler shell
Reducing standby pressure and improving insulation minimizes radiation and convection losses from the boiler shell during periods of no steam demand.
Question 29: A floor plan shows that a school building has classrooms on the south facade and a gymnasium on the north end. How does this layout affect energy management strategy?
- Classrooms should be equipped with higher ventilation rates than the gymnasium per ASHRAE 62.1
- North-facing gymnasium walls have higher solar heat gain than south-facing classroom walls
- Classrooms benefit from passive solar daylighting while the gymnasium requires separate high-ventilation HVAC zoning (Correct answer)
- The gymnasium should be scheduled identically to classrooms for uniform HVAC operation
Correct answer: Classrooms benefit from passive solar daylighting while the gymnasium requires separate high-ventilation HVAC zoning
South classrooms benefit from daylighting and passive solar, while gymnasiums have unique high-occupancy, high-ventilation needs requiring separate zone control.
Question 30: What is the purpose of IEEE 519 in industrial power systems?
- To define motor efficiency test procedures
- To set harmonic current and voltage distortion limits at the point of common coupling (Correct answer)
- To establish transformer kVA sizing guidelines
- To specify motor insulation class ratings
Correct answer: To set harmonic current and voltage distortion limits at the point of common coupling
IEEE 519 establishes recommended limits for harmonic currents injected into the utility and harmonic voltage distortion at the point of common coupling (PCC).
Question 31: What is the wind speed at which a wind turbine first begins generating electricity called?
- Survival speed
- Cut-out speed
- Cut-in speed (Correct answer)
- Rated speed
Correct answer: Cut-in speed
The cut-in speed is the minimum wind speed at which the turbine begins producing usable power; below this speed, wind energy is insufficient to overcome mechanical losses.
Question 32: A facility manager wants to proceed with a major HVAC system retrofit that involves significant capital investment. To secure financing, a highly detailed analysis with calibrated energy modeling, life-cycle cost analysis, and construction-grade cost estimates is required. Which of the following audits would provide the necessary level of detail?
- A Utility Bill Analysis
- An ASHRAE Level 2 Audit
- A Preliminary Walk-Through
- An ASHRAE Level 3 Audit (Correct answer)
Correct answer: An ASHRAE Level 3 Audit
An ASHRAE Level 3 audit, often called an "Investment-Grade Audit," is required for this situation. It provides a detailed engineering analysis of capital-intensive projects, often using whole-building computer simulations and extensive data logging to accurately model energy savings. This level of detail is necessary to support major financial decisions.
Question 33: A company is evaluating an investment in a new high-efficiency boiler. The analysis shows the project's Net Present Value (NPV) is positive. What does this indicate?
- The initial investment equals the sum of the future discounted cash flows.
- The simple payback period is less than one year.
- The project's rate of return is lower than the company's discount rate.
- The project will generate more value in today's dollars than it costs. (Correct answer)
Correct answer: The project will generate more value in today's dollars than it costs.
A positive Net Present Value (NPV) signifies that the present value of the expected future cash inflows (savings) from the project, discounted at the company's required rate of return, is greater than the present value of the cash outflows (initial investment). In essence, the project is expected to be profitable and add value to the company.
Question 34: A manufacturing facility has a consistent electrical load of 500 kW. The plant's power factor is measured at 0.75 lagging. To avoid utility penalties and reduce demand charges, the facility manager wants to improve the power factor to 0.95 lagging. Which of the following is the closest to the required size of a capacitor bank (in kVAR) to achieve this correction?
- 661 kVAR
- 276 kVAR (Correct answer)
- 211 kVAR
- 440 kVAR
Correct answer: 276 kVAR
To solve this, first calculate the initial and target reactive power (kVAR). The formula relating real power (kW), apparent power (kVA), and reactive power (kVAR) is derived from the power triangle. Initial kVA = 500 kW / 0.75 = 666.7 kVA. Initial kVAR = sqrt(666.7^2 - 500^2) ≈ 440 kVAR. Target kVA = 500 kW / 0.95 = 526.3 kVA. Target kVAR = sqrt(526.3^2 - 500^2) ≈ 164 kVAR. The required capacitor size is the difference between the initial and target kVAR: 440 kVAR - 164 kVAR = 276 kVAR. Adding capacitors supplies reactive power to the system, reducing the amount drawn from the utility.
Question 35: An energy manager is comparing two lighting retrofit projects. Project A has a Simple Payback Period of 2.5 years. Project B has a Simple Payback Period of 3.0 years. Why might Project B still be the better long-term financial choice?
- Because Simple Payback Period is the most comprehensive financial metric.
- Because Project A must have a lower initial investment.
- Because Project B's equipment has a much longer useful life and lower annual maintenance costs. (Correct answer)
- Because a longer payback period always indicates higher quality equipment.
Correct answer: Because Project B's equipment has a much longer useful life and lower annual maintenance costs.
Simple Payback Period (SPP) only calculates the time required to recoup the initial investment and ignores cash flows after the payback period, the time value of money, and equipment lifespan. [7, 12] Project B, despite its longer payback, could generate significantly more savings over its entire life if it lasts much longer and requires less maintenance than Project A, making it a better long-term investment. This is why more comprehensive metrics like LCCA or NPV are often preferred.
Question 36: Which of the following in NOT a type of educational assessment?
- Reflective assessment
- Summative assessment
- Formative assessment
- Norm-referenced assessment (Correct answer)
Correct answer: Norm-referenced assessment
Reflective assessment is more about self-assessment and introspection, rather than being a formal type of educational assessment.
Question 37: A plant manager wants to reduce compressed air system energy use by 20%. Which strategy should be investigated FIRST?
- Lower system operating pressure by 50 psi
- Install a variable frequency drive on the compressor
- Replace the compressor with a larger unit
- Conduct a leak detection and repair survey (Correct answer)
Correct answer: Conduct a leak detection and repair survey
Compressed air leaks typically waste 20–30% of output, making leak detection the highest-priority, lowest-cost first step.
Question 38: Which IEEE standard is the accepted method for measuring 3-phase induction motor efficiency in the US?
- IEEE 141
- IEEE 112 Method B (Correct answer)
- IEEE 519
- IEEE 1547
Correct answer: IEEE 112 Method B
IEEE 112 Method B is the US standard for measuring motor efficiency using input/output power testing with specified loss segregation.
Question 39: An energy auditor is evaluating the efficiency of a natural gas-fired boiler. To determine the combustion efficiency, the auditor needs to analyze the composition of the flue gases. Which instrument is essential for this measurement?
- Infrared Camera
- Combustion Analyzer (Correct answer)
- Pitot Tube
- Power Quality Analyzer
Correct answer: Combustion Analyzer
A combustion analyzer is the correct instrument. It measures the content of flue gases, such as oxygen (O2), carbon monoxide (CO), and stack temperature, to determine the combustion efficiency of fuel-burning equipment like boilers and furnaces. This data allows the auditor to identify opportunities for improving efficiency and ensuring safe operation.
Question 40: In an energy balance, what does the term 'unaccounted-for energy' represent?
- Energy generated on-site that is not exported to the grid
- Standby losses from equipment that is switched off
- Energy consumed by tenants but billed to the landlord
- The difference between metered input energy and the sum of measured end uses (Correct answer)
Correct answer: The difference between metered input energy and the sum of measured end uses
Unaccounted-for energy is the gap between total metered input and the sum of all identified uses, often revealing losses due to leaks, theft, or metering errors.
Question 41: What happens to motor efficiency when it is operated significantly below its rated load (e.g., at 25% load)?
- Efficiency drops sharply because fixed losses become a larger fraction of input (Correct answer)
- Efficiency increases proportionally with reduced load
- Only copper losses increase; core losses decrease
- Efficiency remains constant down to zero load
Correct answer: Efficiency drops sharply because fixed losses become a larger fraction of input
Fixed losses (core, friction, windage) remain constant, so at very low loads they dominate input power, significantly degrading efficiency.
Question 42: To accurately measure the true power (kW) consumed by a three-phase motor, an energy auditor must measure which of the following sets of electrical parameters?
- Voltage, Current, and Resistance
- Voltage and Current only
- Apparent Power (kVA) and Reactive Power (kVAR) only
- Voltage, Current, and Power Factor (Correct answer)
Correct answer: Voltage, Current, and Power Factor
To determine the true power (kW) in an AC circuit, it is necessary to measure the voltage, current, and the power factor. The relationship is True Power (kW) = Voltage x Current x Power Factor (for a single-phase circuit, with an additional factor for three-phase). Measuring only voltage and current yields apparent power (kVA), not true power.
Question 43: A CEM candidate is evaluating a heat pump system replacing a gas furnace. At what outdoor temperature does a standard air-source heat pump typically lose significant heating capacity?
- Below 32°F (0°C)
- Below 0°F (-18°C)
- Below 55°F (13°C)
- Below 17°F (-8°C) (Correct answer)
Correct answer: Below 17°F (-8°C)
Standard air-source heat pumps experience significant capacity and efficiency degradation below about 17°F (-8°C), often requiring supplemental electric resistance heat at lower temperatures.
Question 44: What is a Renewable Portfolio Standard (RPS) as used in US energy policy?
- A government mandate requiring utilities to supply a defined minimum percentage of electricity from eligible renewable sources (Correct answer)
- A standardized test procedure for measuring solar panel output under field conditions
- A voluntary quality rating system for renewable energy equipment manufacturers
- A building code specifying minimum renewable energy equipment for new construction
Correct answer: A government mandate requiring utilities to supply a defined minimum percentage of electricity from eligible renewable sources
An RPS (also called a Renewable Energy Standard) legally requires electric utilities to source a specified and often increasing percentage of their power sales from renewable energy.
Question 45: Which NEMA enclosure type is rated for outdoor use and protects against rain, sleet, and wind-blown dust?
- NEMA 4
- NEMA 1
- NEMA 3R (Correct answer)
- NEMA 12
Correct answer: NEMA 3R
NEMA 3R enclosures are designed for outdoor use, protecting against rain, sleet, and ice formation on the enclosure.
Question 46: What is the primary energy production benefit of installing a single-axis solar tracking system compared to a fixed-tilt array?
- Increases annual energy capture by 20–40% by keeping panels perpendicular to the sun throughout the day (Correct answer)
- Reduces inverter losses by maintaining constant panel temperature
- Reduces soiling losses by keeping panels at a steeper tilt angle
- Eliminates the need for maximum power point tracking electronics
Correct answer: Increases annual energy capture by 20–40% by keeping panels perpendicular to the sun throughout the day
Single-axis trackers rotate panels to follow the sun's east-to-west path, maximizing irradiance capture and typically increasing annual yield by 20–40% versus fixed-tilt systems.
Question 47: In a hot and humid climate, which building envelope strategy most effectively reduces latent (moisture) load on the HVAC system?
- Installing a continuous exterior vapor retarder on the warm side (Correct answer)
- Increasing wall R-value with fibrous batt insulation
- Using high-SHGC glazing to raise indoor temperature
- Adding thermal mass concrete flooring
Correct answer: Installing a continuous exterior vapor retarder on the warm side
A continuous vapor retarder on the warm-humid exterior side blocks moisture-laden outdoor air from diffusing into the wall assembly and reaching the cooled interior.
Question 48: During an energy program sales presentation, a prospect asks about utility rebate availability. The BEST response strategy is to:
- Recommend the prospect contact their utility directly without further engagement
- Provide a general estimate without researching specifics
- Defer the question until after contract signing
- Research the prospect's utility territory and present verified rebate amounts (Correct answer)
Correct answer: Research the prospect's utility territory and present verified rebate amounts
Providing verified utility rebate data tailored to the prospect's specific utility territory builds credibility and directly reduces the customer's net project cost.
Question 49: What is 'chiller staging' and why is it important for energy efficiency?
- Rotating chillers to equalize runtime hours
- Sequencing chiller start-up to prevent electrical demand spikes
- Operating multiple chillers to match load while keeping each near its optimal efficiency point (Correct answer)
- Scheduling chiller maintenance in phases to avoid downtime
Correct answer: Operating multiple chillers to match load while keeping each near its optimal efficiency point
Proper staging ensures chillers operate at high part-load ratios where efficiency is greatest, rather than running one chiller at very low load where efficiency degrades.
Question 50: What is the primary energy benefit of using soft starters on large centrifugal pumps?
- They convert the motor to regenerative braking automatically
- They allow motors to run at double synchronous speed
- They eliminate reactive power entirely
- They reduce mechanical stress and inrush current during starting, extending equipment life (Correct answer)
Correct answer: They reduce mechanical stress and inrush current during starting, extending equipment life
Soft starters ramp voltage gradually, reducing inrush current (often 6–8× FLA) and mechanical shock, lowering maintenance costs and improving reliability.
Question 51: The International Performance Measurement and Verification Protocol (IPMVP) Option A is best described as:
- Key parameter measurement with stipulation of other parameters (Correct answer)
- Calibrated simulation of the entire building
- Retrofit isolation using short-term spot measurements only
- Whole-facility metering with no stipulated parameters
Correct answer: Key parameter measurement with stipulation of other parameters
IPMVP Option A measures key performance parameters while stipulating (assuming) values for less significant parameters to reduce measurement cost.
Question 52: Increasing excess air beyond the optimal level in a boiler burner primarily causes:
- Elimination of CO formation in the flue gas
- Higher flame temperature and improved combustion
- Reduced NOx emissions without efficiency penalty
- Increased stack losses due to sensible heat carried away by excess air (Correct answer)
Correct answer: Increased stack losses due to sensible heat carried away by excess air
Excess air above the optimal level carries additional sensible heat out the stack, reducing thermal efficiency even though combustion is complete.
Question 53: Which metric expresses the proportion of a building's total annual energy consumption that is met by its on-site solar energy system?
- Load factor
- Capacity factor
- Solar fraction (Correct answer)
- Power factor
Correct answer: Solar fraction
The solar fraction is the ratio of solar energy contribution to total building energy demand, expressed as a decimal or percentage, and is a key design target for solar thermal and PV systems.
Question 54: Under ASHRAE 90.1, what is the primary purpose of the building envelope compliance path using the prescriptive method?
- Size HVAC equipment based on calculated peak loads
- Demonstrate that whole-building EUI is below a reference building
- Set minimum ventilation rates for each occupancy type
- Verify that envelope component U-values meet tabulated maximum requirements (Correct answer)
Correct answer: Verify that envelope component U-values meet tabulated maximum requirements
The prescriptive path requires that individual envelope components (roof, walls, windows) meet maximum U-factors and minimum R-values specified in ASHRAE 90.1 tables by climate zone.
Question 55: A convention center's energy dashboard shows that plug loads account for 25% of total event energy. What is the most scalable strategy to address this across thousands of annual events?
- Replace all facility outlets with tamper-resistant models that limit current draw
- Develop an exhibitor sustainability guide with plug load standards and enforce compliance via exhibitor contracts
- Hire additional facility staff to manually unplug equipment after each event
- Install outlet-level smart meters on all circuits and charge exhibitors per kWh consumed (Correct answer)
Correct answer: Install outlet-level smart meters on all circuits and charge exhibitors per kWh consumed
Sub-metered exhibitor billing creates a direct financial incentive for exhibitors to manage their plug loads, scaling behavior change across all events without requiring manual enforcement.
Question 56: In an energy audit report submitted to support a capital funding request, what is the role of the 'implementation cost' figure?
- It is the denominator used to calculate simple payback and return on investment (Correct answer)
- It establishes the contractor's profit margin in the contract
- It sets the maximum allowable operating budget for the project
- It determines the utility's avoided cost baseline
Correct answer: It is the denominator used to calculate simple payback and return on investment
Implementation cost (the total project investment) serves as the denominator in payback (Cost ÷ Savings) and ROI calculations, directly affecting how attractive the project appears to decision-makers.
Question 57: What is the main advantage of using rubrics in educational assessment?
- They speed up the grading process
- They simplify the assessment process
- They provide objective scoring criteria (Correct answer)
- They eliminate the need for feedback
Correct answer: They provide objective scoring criteria
Rubrics offer clear and objective criteria for evaluating students' performance, enhancing the fairness and consistency of assessment.
Question 58: In energy auditing, what does 'envelope' refer to?
- The range of acceptable indoor temperature setpoints
- The legal contract scope of an energy service agreement
- The monthly utility billing period
- The physical boundary between conditioned and unconditioned space (Correct answer)
Correct answer: The physical boundary between conditioned and unconditioned space
The building envelope is the shell—walls, roof, windows, and foundation—that separates the interior conditioned space from the outdoor environment.
Question 59: An energy manager is tasked with creating an energy procurement strategy for a venue with highly variable event schedules. Which approach best manages price risk while maintaining flexibility?
- Relying exclusively on on-site generation to avoid market price exposure
- Using a layered procurement strategy combining fixed-price base load contracts with index-priced contracts for variable event load (Correct answer)
- Purchasing all electricity on the spot market to take advantage of low prices during slow periods
- Locking in 100% of projected annual consumption under a fixed-price contract
Correct answer: Using a layered procurement strategy combining fixed-price base load contracts with index-priced contracts for variable event load
A layered strategy fixes pricing for predictable base load while using index pricing for variable event load, balancing price certainty against the flexibility needed for an event-driven consumption profile.
Question 60: What is the purpose of educational measurement?
- To evaluate teacher's performance
- To promote competition among schools
- To rank students based on their intelligence
- To assess learning outcomes and proficiency levels (Correct answer)
Correct answer: To assess learning outcomes and proficiency levels
Educational measurement is primarily aimed at evaluated students' understanding and proficiency in various subjects or skills.
Question 61: Which measurement and verification (M&V) option under IPMVP is MOST appropriate when it is difficult to isolate individual measure savings?
- Option C — Whole Facility (Correct answer)
- Option A — Partially Measured Retrofit Isolation
- Option B — Retrofit Isolation with Full Measurement
- Option D — Calibrated Simulation
Correct answer: Option C — Whole Facility
Option C uses whole-facility metering to track energy changes, making it suitable when multiple measures interact or when individual isolation is impractical.
Question 62: An energy manager uses a 'sensitivity analysis' when evaluating a capital project. What is the primary purpose of this technique?
- To negotiate better equipment purchase prices
- To determine the optimal financing structure
- To assess how changes in key assumptions (e.g., energy prices, savings) affect project economics (Correct answer)
- To calculate the exact payback period under guaranteed conditions
Correct answer: To assess how changes in key assumptions (e.g., energy prices, savings) affect project economics
Sensitivity analysis tests how the project's financial outcome changes as individual input variables (such as energy price or efficiency improvement) are varied, revealing which assumptions most affect viability.
Question 63: What is demand factor in electrical system design?
- The power factor at peak demand
- The ratio of actual energy used to peak power
- The percentage of time a motor runs at full load
- The ratio of peak demand to total connected load (Correct answer)
Correct answer: The ratio of peak demand to total connected load
Demand factor is the ratio of the maximum demand of a system to the total connected load, used to size transformers and distribution equipment efficiently.
Question 64: Which photometric measurement describes luminous intensity distribution in a plane containing the luminaire's axis, used to generate isolux diagrams?
- Luminance (cd/m²)
- Illuminance (lux)
- Candlepower distribution curve (Correct answer)
- Exitance (lm/m²)
Correct answer: Candlepower distribution curve
Candlepower distribution curves (polar intensity plots) show how a luminaire distributes light in specific planes, enabling isolux calculations.
Question 65: In energy project financing, what does an 'energy performance contract' (EPC) guarantee?
- A fixed utility rate for the duration of the contract
- A government grant covering 50% of project capital costs
- That the installed equipment will operate without failure for 10 years
- That the energy savings will be sufficient to repay the project financing costs (Correct answer)
Correct answer: That the energy savings will be sufficient to repay the project financing costs
Under an EPC, the energy service company (ESCO) guarantees that realized energy savings will cover all project and financing costs, transferring performance risk to the ESCO.
Question 66: A conference manager is tasked with proving the event's value to executive leadership. Which of the following is an example of a Key Performance Indicator (KPI) focused on lead generation?
- Total event revenue
- Visitor-to-lead conversion rate (Correct answer)
- Number of social media mentions
- Attendee satisfaction score
Correct answer: Visitor-to-lead conversion rate
The visitor-to-lead conversion rate is a specific KPI that measures the effectiveness of an exhibition in generating leads by comparing the total number of booth visitors to the number of qualified leads captured. Social media mentions relate to brand awareness, attendee satisfaction measures experience, and revenue is a financial KPI.
Question 67: What is the effect of a higher discount rate on the Net Present Value of an energy efficiency project with long-term savings?
- NPV decreases because future savings are discounted more heavily (Correct answer)
- NPV is unaffected since savings are fixed
- NPV increases because future savings are worth more
- NPV increases because operating costs are reduced
Correct answer: NPV decreases because future savings are discounted more heavily
A higher discount rate reduces the present value of future cash flows, lowering the NPV and making long-payback projects less attractive.
Question 68: A UK-based exhibition organizer is planning its first event in the United States. One potential venue is in a "Right-to-Work" state, while another is in a state with strong trade unions. What is the MOST likely implication of choosing the venue in the strong union state?
- Overall event costs related to labor will likely be lower due to increased competition among workers.
- The venue will provide all necessary setup and dismantling labor at no additional charge to the exhibitors.
- Exhibitors may be required to use exclusive union labor for specific tasks like electrical work and freight handling. (Correct answer)
- The organizer will have significantly more flexibility in using its own staff for all aspects of booth setup.
Correct answer: Exhibitors may be required to use exclusive union labor for specific tasks like electrical work and freight handling.
In venues with strong union jurisdictions, exhibitors are often required to hire union labor for specific services, such as electrical, plumbing, freight handling (drayage), and booth installation/dismantling. This can restrict exhibitors from using their own staff for these tasks and can impact the overall cost and logistics. "Right-to-Work" laws generally provide more flexibility, as they stipulate that workers cannot be required to join a union as a condition of employment.
Question 69: In a steam system, what is the primary function of a pressure-reducing valve (PRV)?
- To increase steam pressure for high-temperature process loads
- To step down steam pressure to match lower-pressure distribution or end-use requirements (Correct answer)
- To measure and record steam flow for billing purposes
- To automatically vent excess steam during pressure surges
Correct answer: To step down steam pressure to match lower-pressure distribution or end-use requirements
A PRV reduces high-pressure steam to a lower set-point pressure suitable for specific process or building heating loads.
Question 70: A CEM is tasked with reducing plug load energy consumption in an office building. Which strategy is MOST effective?
- Deploying smart power strips and enforcing plug load management policies (Correct answer)
- Installing occupancy sensors on lighting circuits only
- Replacing all computers with thinner monitors
- Upgrading the electrical distribution panels
Correct answer: Deploying smart power strips and enforcing plug load management policies
Smart power strips eliminate phantom loads from peripherals, and a formal plug load policy addresses the behavioral and procurement aspects that hardware alone cannot solve.
Question 71: A CEM is reviewing a proposed geothermal heat pump system. What is the primary advantage of using the ground as a heat source/sink compared to air?
- Geothermal systems do not require electricity to operate
- Ground loops eliminate the need for a refrigerant circuit
- Ground-source systems always have lower installed cost than air-source systems
- Ground temperatures are more stable year-round than outdoor air temperatures (Correct answer)
Correct answer: Ground temperatures are more stable year-round than outdoor air temperatures
Ground temperatures remain relatively constant (50–60°F in most US locations) year-round, allowing the heat pump to operate at consistently higher efficiency than air-source systems that face extreme winter or summer air temperatures.
Question 72: When performing a Life Cycle Cost (LCC) analysis for an energy project, which of the following costs would typically be EXCLUDED?
- Initial purchase and installation costs.
- The marketing budget for the company's main product. (Correct answer)
- Annual energy consumption and maintenance costs.
- Financing costs and applicable taxes.
Correct answer: The marketing budget for the company's main product.
Life Cycle Cost (LCC) analysis includes all costs associated with an asset over its entire life. This encompasses the initial investment, all operating and maintenance costs, fuel/energy costs, and disposal/salvage value. Costs that are not directly related to the project itself, such as the general marketing budget for the company's products, are not included in the LCC calculation for the specific energy project.
Question 73: An industrial facility is billed for both energy consumption (kWh) and peak demand (kW). Which of the following strategies would be most effective in specifically reducing the demand charge component of the utility bill?
- Installing a more efficient HVAC system with a higher SEER rating.
- Upgrading the facility's lighting to LEDs.
- Shifting the operation of a large, non-critical process from mid-afternoon to late at night. (Correct answer)
- Replacing all standard motors with high-efficiency motors.
Correct answer: Shifting the operation of a large, non-critical process from mid-afternoon to late at night.
Demand charges are based on the highest rate of electricity usage during a billing period, often measured in a 15-minute interval. [37, 40] Shifting large electrical loads to off-peak hours reduces the maximum simultaneous power draw, directly lowering the peak demand (kW) that the utility company records. [1] While the other options improve overall energy efficiency and reduce kWh consumption, they may not significantly impact the short-term peak demand if all equipment still operates simultaneously.
Question 74: What is the primary advantage of a synchronous motor over an induction motor for large industrial drives?
- Ability to operate at leading power factor, providing reactive power compensation (Correct answer)
- Lower initial purchase cost
- Higher slip and smoother speed variation
- Simpler starting circuit requiring no external controls
Correct answer: Ability to operate at leading power factor, providing reactive power compensation
Synchronous motors can be over-excited to operate at leading power factor, effectively acting as a capacitor bank and improving facility power factor.
Question 75: When performing a motor system energy audit, which field measurement tool is used to measure three-phase power, power factor, and harmonic content simultaneously?
- Megohmmeter
- Power quality analyzer (Correct answer)
- Clamp-on ammeter
- Infrared thermometer
Correct answer: Power quality analyzer
A power quality analyzer simultaneously measures voltage, current, real power, reactive power, power factor, and harmonic spectrum on all three phases.
Question 76: What is the significance of the 'coincident peak demand' for a utility customer?
- It is the customer's demand at the moment the utility's system peak occurs (Correct answer)
- It is the customer's highest recorded demand in any 24-hour period
- It is the customer's average demand over the billing month
- It is the sum of all individual equipment nameplate ratings
Correct answer: It is the customer's demand at the moment the utility's system peak occurs
Coincident peak demand is the customer's load at the time the utility's grid-wide peak occurs, often used to allocate transmission and capacity costs.
Question 77: An energy manager is evaluating floor plans for a retrofit project. What does 'as-built' documentation mean in this context?
- The original design drawings submitted for permit approval
- Floor plans reflecting actual constructed conditions, including all field changes from design drawings (Correct answer)
- CAD models generated from energy simulation software outputs
- Preliminary concept sketches used for energy feasibility studies
Correct answer: Floor plans reflecting actual constructed conditions, including all field changes from design drawings
As-built drawings document the building as it was actually constructed, capturing field modifications that may differ significantly from original design documents.
Question 78: A venue's boiler system serving event space heating is operating with a flue gas temperature of 450°F. What does this indicate?
- Excessive stack heat loss is occurring, suggesting the need for economizer or combustion tuning (Correct answer)
- The boiler is at risk of condensing and corroding the flue
- The boiler is operating at peak thermal efficiency
- Heat exchanger fouling is reducing the fireside temperature
Correct answer: Excessive stack heat loss is occurring, suggesting the need for economizer or combustion tuning
A 450°F flue gas temperature is well above the optimal range, indicating significant heat is being wasted up the stack and that combustion tuning or an economizer could recover substantial energy.
Question 79: Which IPMVP Option (International Performance Measurement and Verification Protocol) involves stipulating certain parameters rather than measuring them, to reduce M&V costs?
- Option D – Calibrated Simulation
- Option C – Whole Facility measurement
- Option A – Partially Measured Retrofit Isolation (Correct answer)
- Option B – Retrofit Isolation with full measurement
Correct answer: Option A – Partially Measured Retrofit Isolation
Option A stipulates (assumes) certain parameters such as operating hours while measuring others, balancing accuracy with reduced monitoring costs.
Question 80: Exit signs and emergency lighting systems in US commercial buildings must comply with which standard?
- IESNA RP-1
- ASHRAE 90.1
- NFPA 101 Life Safety Code (Correct answer)
- IEEE 519
Correct answer: NFPA 101 Life Safety Code
NFPA 101, the Life Safety Code, mandates emergency lighting and exit sign requirements to ensure safe egress during power failures.
Question 81: Which of the following instruments is used to measure the quantity of light or illuminance level in a space, typically expressed in foot-candles or lux?
- Spectrometer
- Light Meter (Correct answer)
- Psychrometer
- Tachometer
Correct answer: Light Meter
A light meter, also known as a lux meter or photometer, is the instrument used to measure the intensity of visible light in a specific area. The measurements are commonly expressed in units of foot-candles (FC) or lux. This is crucial for verifying lighting levels meet design standards and identifying areas that are over-lit.
Question 82: What is a Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) in the context of commercial renewable energy procurement?
- A federal subsidy program that reimburses organizations for renewable energy purchases
- A bank loan specifically designed to finance renewable energy capital equipment purchases
- A long-term contract to buy electricity at a pre-negotiated price from a renewable energy generator, often with no upfront capital cost to the buyer (Correct answer)
- An insurance product that guarantees minimum energy production from a renewable system
Correct answer: A long-term contract to buy electricity at a pre-negotiated price from a renewable energy generator, often with no upfront capital cost to the buyer
A PPA is a financial contract where an energy buyer agrees to purchase power at a fixed or escalating rate from a third-party owner who finances, installs, and operates the renewable system.
Question 83: In energy procurement contracts, what is a 'swing' tolerance provision?
- A penalty for late equipment delivery
- A clause permitting the buyer to switch suppliers mid-contract
- A requirement to balance supply and demand hourly
- An allowable percentage range within which actual gas or power volumes can vary from contracted quantities without penalty (Correct answer)
Correct answer: An allowable percentage range within which actual gas or power volumes can vary from contracted quantities without penalty
A swing tolerance defines how much a buyer's actual consumption can deviate (e.g., ±10%) from the contracted volume before incurring imbalance penalties.
Question 84: A site selection team discovers that a candidate industrial site is located in a state with a renewable portfolio standard (RPS). What is the primary energy management implication?
- The facility must generate 100% of its own electricity on-site
- The facility qualifies automatically for federal investment tax credits
- The local utility is obligated to supply a minimum share of electricity from renewable sources (Correct answer)
- Natural gas supply to the site will be restricted by regulation
Correct answer: The local utility is obligated to supply a minimum share of electricity from renewable sources
An RPS requires utilities to source a legislated percentage of electricity from renewables, which can affect the carbon intensity and long-term price stability of grid power at the site.
Question 85: Which diagnostic technique is used to identify steam leaks in insulated distribution piping?
- Measuring steam flow difference between a turbine inlet and outlet
- Stack opacity meter readings at the boiler
- Acoustic emission testing or infrared thermography to detect temperature anomalies through insulation (Correct answer)
- Checking condensate pH at the return header
Correct answer: Acoustic emission testing or infrared thermography to detect temperature anomalies through insulation
Infrared thermography and ultrasonic acoustic detectors can identify hot spots or hissing sounds that indicate leaks under insulation without removing pipe covering.
Question 86: Which of the following best defines 'energy conservation' as distinct from 'energy efficiency'?
- Switching from fossil fuels to renewable energy sources
- Reducing energy use by modifying behavior or curtailing services (Correct answer)
- Implementing automated controls to optimize equipment schedules
- Using higher-efficiency equipment to deliver the same service
Correct answer: Reducing energy use by modifying behavior or curtailing services
Energy conservation involves reducing consumption by changing behavior or accepting reduced service levels, whereas efficiency delivers the same service with less energy.
Question 87: Which motor insulation class is rated for a maximum winding temperature of 155°C?
- Class B
- Class A
- Class F (Correct answer)
- Class H
Correct answer: Class F
NEMA Class F insulation is rated for a maximum total temperature of 155°C (105°C rise above a 40°C ambient), commonly used in modern motors.
Question 88: In lighting controls, a closed-loop daylight harvesting system differs from an open-loop system because it:
- Uses a fixed dimming schedule based on sunrise/sunset times
- Measures actual workplane illuminance and adjusts electric light to meet a setpoint (Correct answer)
- Controls lighting based solely on occupancy sensor data
- Only responds to outdoor light levels without measuring interior conditions
Correct answer: Measures actual workplane illuminance and adjusts electric light to meet a setpoint
A closed-loop system uses a photosensor measuring workplane illuminance to maintain a target level by adjusting electric light output.
Question 89: What does the metric 'peak sun hours' represent for a solar installation site?
- Total hours per day that the sun is above the horizon
- The hours between 10 AM and 2 PM when solar output exceeds 80% of rated capacity
- The equivalent daily hours at 1,000 W/m² irradiance that delivers the same energy as actual daily solar radiation (Correct answer)
- Hours when solar panel surface temperature is highest
Correct answer: The equivalent daily hours at 1,000 W/m² irradiance that delivers the same energy as actual daily solar radiation
Peak sun hours normalize the daily solar resource by converting total daily irradiation into equivalent hours at the 1,000 W/m² standard test condition irradiance.
Question 90: When performing a Life-Cycle Cost Analysis (LCCA) for a new chiller system, which of the following costs would NOT be included?
- The cost of a previously conducted energy audit that identified the need for a new chiller. (Correct answer)
- Initial purchase and installation cost.
- Disposal and decommissioning costs at the end of the chiller's useful life.
- Annual electricity and water consumption costs.
Correct answer: The cost of a previously conducted energy audit that identified the need for a new chiller.
Life-Cycle Cost Analysis (LCCA) includes all costs associated with acquiring, owning, operating, and disposing of a system or component. [3, 39] This encompasses the initial investment, energy costs, maintenance, and end-of-life expenses. [27] A previously conducted energy audit is considered a 'sunk cost'—an expense that has already been incurred and cannot be recovered—and is therefore not included in the LCCA of the future project alternatives.
Question 91: A stadium hosting a nighttime event requires full field lighting for 4 hours. The utility offers a time-of-use (TOU) rate with an on-peak period ending at 9 PM. How should the energy manager advise scheduling pre-event lighting warm-up?
- Avoid warm-up entirely by using LED fixtures that reach full output instantly
- Begin warm-up before 9 PM only if the lamps require it for color rendering stability, accepting some on-peak cost (Correct answer)
- Begin warm-up at 9 PM exactly to avoid all on-peak charges
- Pre-heat lamps during off-peak hours earlier in the day and restart them at 9 PM
Correct answer: Begin warm-up before 9 PM only if the lamps require it for color rendering stability, accepting some on-peak cost
Metal halide and some HID lamps require warm-up time for color stability; the energy manager must balance TOU savings against operational requirements and may need to start slightly before 9 PM.
Question 92: In the context of CEM exam preparation, what does 'degree-day' data help energy managers analyze?
- The number of days per year with peak demand events
- Weather-normalized heating or cooling energy consumption (Correct answer)
- The average daily solar irradiance for a location
- The number of operating hours for HVAC equipment
Correct answer: Weather-normalized heating or cooling energy consumption
Heating and cooling degree-days normalize energy data for weather variation, enabling fair year-over-year or site-to-site comparisons of thermal energy use.
Question 93: A facility is considering two lighting retrofit projects. Project A costs $50,000 and saves $15,000 annually. Project B costs $80,000 and saves $22,000 annually. Both projects have a 10-year life. Using Net Present Value (NPV) with a 10% discount rate, which project should be chosen and why?
- Project B, because it has a higher NPV. (Correct answer)
- Either project, because both have a positive NPV.
- Project A, because its Simple Payback is shorter.
- Project A, because it has a lower initial cost.
Correct answer: Project B, because it has a higher NPV.
To make the best decision, one must calculate the Net Present Value (NPV) for each project. NPV accounts for the time value of money and provides a measure of total project value. Project B, despite its higher initial cost, will have a higher NPV because its larger annual savings compound to a greater present value over the 10-year life at the given discount rate. While a positive NPV indicates a viable project, the one with the highest NPV is the most financially attractive option.
Question 94: A centrifugal fan currently draws 50 kW. If the fan speed is reduced by 20% using a VFD, approximately how much power will it consume?
- 32 kW
- 45 kW
- 40 kW
- 25.6 kW (Correct answer)
Correct answer: 25.6 kW
Fan power follows the affinity laws: power scales with the cube of speed, so (0.80)³ × 50 kW = 0.512 × 50 = 25.6 kW.
Question 95: During a facility site inspection, which of the following is a key consideration related to the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA)?
- The availability and placement of ramps, elevators, and accessible restrooms. (Correct answer)
- The speed and capacity of the venue's complimentary Wi-Fi network.
- The aesthetic appeal of the main lobby and pre-function space.
- The number of union jurisdictions operating within the facility.
Correct answer: The availability and placement of ramps, elevators, and accessible restrooms.
The ADA mandates that public accommodations, including convention centers and hotels, be accessible to people with disabilities. During a site inspection, it is crucial to verify that the facility has adequate ramps, elevators, accessible restrooms, clear pathways, and other features to ensure all attendees can navigate the space safely and comfortably.
Question 96: A CEM recommends implementing demand response participation for a large commercial facility. What is the PRIMARY energy strategy benefit?
- Eliminating the need for on-site generation
- Qualifying for federal tax credits
- Reducing total annual kWh consumption
- Lowering peak demand charges and providing utility revenue (Correct answer)
Correct answer: Lowering peak demand charges and providing utility revenue
Demand response allows facilities to curtail load during grid stress events, reducing peak demand charges and often earning utility incentive payments.
Question 97: What does the term 'energy intensity' measure in the context of energy management strategies?
- Ratio of renewable to fossil fuel use
- Voltage fluctuation across the facility
- Energy consumed per unit of output or floor area (Correct answer)
- Peak demand in kilowatts per hour
Correct answer: Energy consumed per unit of output or floor area
Energy intensity normalizes consumption against production output or building area, allowing meaningful performance comparisons across different periods or facilities.
Question 98: What is the main purpose of performing a load factor analysis on a motor system?
- To identify oversized motors operating inefficiently at low load (Correct answer)
- To calculate the transformer turns ratio
- To measure harmonic distortion at the motor terminals
- To determine the correct VFD carrier frequency
Correct answer: To identify oversized motors operating inefficiently at low load
Load factor analysis reveals motors operating well below nameplate load (typically <50%), where efficiency is poor, flagging candidates for downsizing or VFD installation.
Question 99: Stroboscopic effect in lighting is a concern primarily because:
- It increases lamp operating temperature
- It can make rotating machinery appear stationary, creating safety hazards (Correct answer)
- It reduces the power factor of ballasts
- It causes lamp lumen depreciation to accelerate
Correct answer: It can make rotating machinery appear stationary, creating safety hazards
When light flickers at frequencies matching the rotation speed of machinery, equipment can appear stationary, posing serious workplace safety risks.
Question 100: Which type of contract clause protects an energy buyer from unexpected fuel price increases by allowing cost adjustments tied to a published index?
- Liquidated damages clause
- Termination for convenience clause
- Force majeure clause
- Escalation clause (Correct answer)
Correct answer: Escalation clause
An escalation clause links contract prices to a recognized index (such as the CPI or a fuel price index), automatically adjusting costs when the index changes.
Question 101: An outdoor festival is using diesel generators for temporary power. Which operating practice most significantly reduces fuel consumption and emissions?
- Running all generators at full rated load continuously throughout the event
- Using a single large generator rather than multiple smaller units
- Right-sizing generator sets so each operates between 70–80% of rated capacity (Correct answer)
- Fueling generators at the start of each day rather than keeping them topped off
Correct answer: Right-sizing generator sets so each operates between 70–80% of rated capacity
Diesel generators are most fuel-efficient between 70–80% of rated load; operating below 40% causes wet stacking and high specific fuel consumption.
Question 102: During an energy audit of a compressed air system, an auditor detects a distinct high-frequency hissing sound near a pipe fitting, but the area is too noisy for the leak to be heard by ear. Which instrument would be most effective for pinpointing the exact location of this leak?
- Ultrasonic Leak Detector (Correct answer)
- Anemometer
- Infrared Thermometer
- Manometer
Correct answer: Ultrasonic Leak Detector
An ultrasonic leak detector is the ideal instrument for this task. Pressurized gas leaks create a high-frequency sound (ultrasound) that is beyond the range of human hearing. This instrument detects this ultrasonic noise and converts it into an audible signal, allowing the auditor to precisely locate the source of the leak even in a noisy industrial environment.
Question 103: A 100 kW motor has a power factor of 0.80. What is the apparent power (kVA) drawn from the utility?
- 110 kVA
- 80 kVA
- 125 kVA (Correct answer)
- 100 kVA
Correct answer: 125 kVA
Apparent power (kVA) = Real power (kW) / Power factor = 100 / 0.80 = 125 kVA.
Question 104: A facility planning team is considering a site in a state with a carbon cap-and-trade program. How should a CEM incorporate this into the site's life-cycle cost analysis?
- Only include carbon costs if the facility expects to exceed 25,000 metric tons CO₂e/year
- Ignore carbon costs since they apply to utilities, not end users
- Include projected carbon allowance costs or credit revenues as an annual operating line item over the analysis period (Correct answer)
- Apply a one-time carbon offset purchase at project inception
Correct answer: Include projected carbon allowance costs or credit revenues as an annual operating line item over the analysis period
Cap-and-trade compliance costs or revenues affect operating budgets annually; including them in the LCCA as projected line items ensures the true long-term cost of the site is captured.
Question 105: According to the Affinity Laws for centrifugal pumps and fans, installing a Variable Frequency Drive (VFD) to reduce a motor's speed by 20% will result in approximately what reduction in power consumption?
- 49% (Correct answer)
- 20%
- 64%
- 36%
Correct answer: 49%
The Affinity Laws state that power consumption varies with the cube of the speed change. If the new speed is 80% (or 0.8) of the original speed, the new power consumption will be (0.8)^3, or 0.512, of the original power. This means the power consumption is reduced to 51.2% of the original, which is a reduction of 48.8%, or approximately 49%.
Question 106: A facility's centrifugal chiller is rated at 400 tons and consumes 240 kW at full load. What is the chiller's full-load energy efficiency rating in kW/ton?
- 1.25 kW/ton
- 0.80 kW/ton
- 1.67 kW/ton
- 0.60 kW/ton (Correct answer)
Correct answer: 0.60 kW/ton
Chiller efficiency is calculated by dividing the power input (kW) by the cooling capacity (tons). A lower kW/ton value indicates higher efficiency. The calculation is: 240 kW / 400 tons = 0.60 kW/ton.
Question 107: Which of the following best defines the Internal Rate of Return (IRR)?
- The average annual savings a project is expected to generate over its lifetime.
- The time required for the cumulative cash inflows to equal the initial investment.
- The total net profit of a project divided by the initial investment.
- The discount rate at which the Net Present Value (NPV) of all cash flows from a project equals zero. (Correct answer)
Correct answer: The discount rate at which the Net Present Value (NPV) of all cash flows from a project equals zero.
The Internal Rate of Return (IRR) is a key financial metric used to evaluate the profitability of an investment. It represents the discount rate that makes the Net Present Value (NPV) of all cash inflows and outflows equal to zero. If the IRR is greater than the company's required rate of return (or hurdle rate), the project is generally considered acceptable.
Question 108: Which building envelope parameter describes the fraction of incident solar radiation that passes through a window as heat?
- Emissivity (ε)
- Visible light transmittance (VT)
- U-factor
- Solar heat gain coefficient (SHGC) (Correct answer)
Correct answer: Solar heat gain coefficient (SHGC)
SHGC is a dimensionless value from 0 to 1 representing the fraction of solar radiation admitted through a window, both directly transmitted and absorbed then re-radiated inward.
Question 109: A commercial building in a hot, sunny climate (e.g., ASHRAE Climate Zone 2) is undergoing a window replacement project. To minimize cooling loads, which fenestration property should be prioritized?
- High Condensation Resistance (CR)
- Low Visible Transmittance (VT)
- Low Solar Heat Gain Coefficient (SHGC) (Correct answer)
- High U-factor
Correct answer: Low Solar Heat Gain Coefficient (SHGC)
The Solar Heat Gain Coefficient (SHGC) measures how much solar radiation is admitted through a window. In hot climates, a low SHGC is crucial to reduce solar heat gain, thereby lowering the cooling load on the HVAC system. ASHRAE 90.1 standards emphasize SHGC limits, especially in hotter climate zones.
Question 110: What does a Power Usage Effectiveness (PUE) ratio of 1.0 indicate for a data center facility?
- The cooling system operates at maximum efficiency
- The facility meets ASHRAE Tier 1 redundancy standards
- The facility is powered entirely by renewable energy
- All facility power is used exclusively by IT equipment with zero overhead energy loss (Correct answer)
Correct answer: All facility power is used exclusively by IT equipment with zero overhead energy loss
PUE = Total Facility Energy / IT Equipment Energy; a PUE of 1.0 means 100% of energy goes to IT loads with no cooling, lighting, or UPS losses — a theoretical ideal.
Question 111: When creating a budget for an annual conference, costs such as the venue rental, keynote speaker fees, and insurance premiums remain the same regardless of the number of attendees. What type of costs are these?
- Variable Costs
- Indirect Costs
- Fixed Costs (Correct answer)
- Direct Costs
Correct answer: Fixed Costs
Fixed costs are expenses that do not change in total, regardless of the level of business activity, such as attendee numbers. Venue rental and speaker fees are classic examples, as they are contracted for a set amount. Variable costs, like food and beverage per person, would fluctuate with attendance.
Question 112: Which of the following is an example of a performance-based assessment?
- True/False Questions
- Essay writing (Correct answer)
- Multiple-choice test
- Matching exercise
Correct answer: Essay writing
Performance-based assessments require students to demonstrate their skills or knowledge in real-world tasks, such as writing essays.
Question 113: Which risk is most commonly associated with energy performance contracting (EPC) from the facility owner's perspective?
- Employees resisting the use of more efficient equipment
- The utility increasing rates beyond the projections used in the contract
- The ESCO failing to install the guaranteed equipment
- Savings not materializing as projected if the ESCO's guarantees are poorly structured (Correct answer)
Correct answer: Savings not materializing as projected if the ESCO's guarantees are poorly structured
Poorly structured guarantee clauses, exclusions, or measurement disputes can result in savings shortfalls that leave the facility owner holding the financial risk.
Question 114: In the Plan-Do-Check-Act (PDCA) cycle applied to energy management, what occurs during the 'Check' phase?
- Energy improvement projects are implemented
- Corrective actions are documented and approved
- Performance is monitored and measured against objectives (Correct answer)
- Energy policy is formally adopted by management
Correct answer: Performance is monitored and measured against objectives
The Check phase involves comparing actual energy performance against targets using metered data and KPIs to determine whether actions achieved expected results.
Question 115: When launching a marketing campaign for a B2B conference, the marketing team decides to focus its digital advertising budget on LinkedIn Ads. What is the primary advantage of this channel for this specific type of event?
- It allows for highly specific targeting based on job title, industry, and company. (Correct answer)
- It is the best platform for sharing visually-driven, behind-the-scenes content.
- It has the lowest cost-per-click of all social media platforms.
- It reaches the broadest and most general consumer demographic.
Correct answer: It allows for highly specific targeting based on job title, industry, and company.
For B2B events, LinkedIn is an extremely effective marketing channel because it allows marketers to target decision-makers based on precise professional criteria such as their job title, industry, company size, and seniority. This ensures the advertising budget is spent reaching the most relevant audience.
Question 116: A floor plan audit reveals that a hospital has many small, isolated single-occupancy rooms versus open bays. What is the primary HVAC energy implication of this layout?
- More individual zone controls and reheat are needed, increasing system complexity and energy use (Correct answer)
- Fewer outdoor air changes are required for isolated rooms
- Cooling loads are lower in isolated rooms due to reduced occupant density
- Lighting energy is lower because smaller rooms need less illumination
Correct answer: More individual zone controls and reheat are needed, increasing system complexity and energy use
Many individual rooms each require separate pressure and temperature control, leading to more reheat, more controls, and higher overall HVAC energy consumption.
Question 117: An energy audit of a compressed air system is planned. The primary goal is to identify and quantify costly leaks. Which instrument would be most effective for locating these leaks while the system is operational?
- Manometer
- Anemometer
- Stroboscope
- Ultrasonic Leak Detector (Correct answer)
Correct answer: Ultrasonic Leak Detector
When gas passes through a leak in a pressurized system, it creates turbulence that generates high-frequency sound waves (ultrasound), which are beyond the range of human hearing. An ultrasonic leak detector is designed to sense these sounds, allowing an auditor to pinpoint the exact location of compressed air leaks even in a noisy industrial environment while the system is running.
Question 118: A facility manager is implementing a lighting maintenance program for a large office building with thousands of fluorescent lamps. Which of the following is a primary advantage of a group relamping strategy over a spot relamping strategy?
- Maximizes the operational life of every individual lamp.
- Reduced labor costs per lamp and more uniform light levels. (Correct answer)
- Significantly lower upfront material cost.
- Requires less planning and specialized equipment.
Correct answer: Reduced labor costs per lamp and more uniform light levels.
Group relamping, where all lamps in an area are replaced at once, significantly reduces the labor time required per lamp compared to replacing them one by one as they fail. This scheduled approach also results in more consistent and uniform light levels across the facility, as all lamps are of a similar age and lumen output.
Question 119: An energy auditor is conducting a walkthrough of a commercial building and notices that a large motor is operating continuously. To assess the electrical efficiency of this motor, which two measurements are most crucial for calculating the power factor?
- Voltage and current
- Real power (kW) and apparent power (kVA) (Correct answer)
- Runtime hours and motor nameplate horsepower
- Resistance and capacitance
Correct answer: Real power (kW) and apparent power (kVA)
Power factor is a measure of how effectively electrical power is being used and is calculated as the ratio of real power (kW) to apparent power (kVA). An energy auditor would use a power quality analyzer to measure these two values to determine the motor's efficiency. A low power factor indicates inefficient power use.
Question 120: The 'stack dew point' is an important boiler operating parameter because:
- It sets the minimum feedwater temperature for efficient deaeration
- It determines the maximum allowable steam pressure in the distribution system
- It establishes the required excess air percentage for complete combustion
- Flue gas temperature must stay above the dew point to prevent acidic condensation that corrodes the stack and economizer (Correct answer)
Correct answer: Flue gas temperature must stay above the dew point to prevent acidic condensation that corrodes the stack and economizer
If flue gases cool below their dew point (especially with sulfur-containing fuels), sulfuric acid condenses and rapidly corrodes downstream heat recovery equipment.
Question 121: An energy audit of an office building reveals significant energy waste from 'thermal bridging'. This phenomenon most accurately describes:
- The transfer of heat through the ground and into the building foundation.
- Increased heat transfer through conductive elements of the building envelope, such as metal studs or concrete slabs, that bypass the insulation. (Correct answer)
- Heat loss through unintentional gaps and cracks around windows and doors.
- The stratification of air, where warmer air rises to the ceiling and cooler air settles at the floor.
Correct answer: Increased heat transfer through conductive elements of the building envelope, such as metal studs or concrete slabs, that bypass the insulation.
Thermal bridging occurs when a more conductive material allows heat to flow through a thermal barrier, like insulation, at a higher rate. Common examples include steel or wood studs in a wall assembly, concrete floor slabs extending to the exterior, and metal window frames. This bypasses the insulation and reduces the overall effective R-value of the assembly.
Question 122: The Levelized Cost of Energy (LCOE) is a metric used to compare the economic viability of different energy-generating technologies. Which of the following is the most accurate description of what LCOE represents?
- The first-year energy cost for a new facility.
- The average revenue per unit of electricity generated required to break even over the project's lifetime. (Correct answer)
- The total fuel cost over the lifetime of the power plant.
- The initial capital cost per kilowatt of installed capacity.
Correct answer: The average revenue per unit of electricity generated required to break even over the project's lifetime.
The Levelized Cost of Energy (LCOE) represents the average minimum price at which the electricity generated by an asset must be sold to offset the total costs of production (including capital, O&M, and fuel) over its assumed lifetime. It is calculated as the total lifetime cost (in present value terms) divided by the total lifetime energy production (also in present value terms). This allows for an apples-to-apples comparison between different generation technologies.
Question 123: A facility operates a 150 psig steam system but most process loads only need 15 psig. The most energy-efficient upgrade would be:
- Install a larger boiler rated for higher pressure operation
- Add insulation to all 150 psig distribution lines
- Install additional PRVs to reduce pressure at each load
- Reduce boiler operating pressure to 15 psig after confirming all equipment compatibility (Correct answer)
Correct answer: Reduce boiler operating pressure to 15 psig after confirming all equipment compatibility
Operating the entire system at lower pressure reduces radiation losses, condensate losses, and feedwater pump work, and may eliminate the need for PRVs.
Question 124: A building owner wants to reduce both fabric heat loss and ventilation heat loss. Which combination of strategies would be most effective?
- Replacing lighting with LEDs and installing occupancy sensors.
- Adding continuous exterior insulation and performing comprehensive air sealing. (Correct answer)
- Implementing a building automation system and installing a variable frequency drive (VFD) on the chiller.
- Installing a cool roof and upgrading to a higher SEER air conditioner.
Correct answer: Adding continuous exterior insulation and performing comprehensive air sealing.
Fabric heat loss is reduced by improving the thermal resistance of the building envelope, which is effectively done by adding continuous insulation. Ventilation heat loss is caused by air exchange (infiltration/exfiltration), which is minimized through comprehensive air sealing of cracks and penetrations in the building envelope.
Question 125: An energy auditor is conducting a preliminary assessment of a large industrial facility. The primary goal is to identify low-cost and no-cost energy saving opportunities and to determine if a more detailed audit is warranted. Which type of energy audit is most appropriate for this scenario?
- ASHRAE Level 2 Audit
- ASHRAE Level 1 Audit (Correct answer)
- Investment-Grade Audit
- ASHRAE Level 3 Audit
Correct answer: ASHRAE Level 1 Audit
An ASHRAE Level 1 audit, also known as a walk-through analysis, is the appropriate choice. It is designed to be a preliminary review to identify obvious areas of energy waste and to determine the potential for energy savings. This level of audit focuses on low-cost and no-cost measures and helps decide if a more detailed Level 2 or Level 3 audit is justified.
Question 126: Which of the following best describes 'energy benchmarking'?
- Testing equipment energy use under controlled laboratory conditions
- Setting a minimum acceptable equipment efficiency before purchase
- Establishing a legal energy use limit for a regulated facility
- Comparing a facility's energy performance against similar buildings or historical data (Correct answer)
Correct answer: Comparing a facility's energy performance against similar buildings or historical data
Benchmarking compares a facility's energy use intensity against peers or its own historical baseline to identify performance gaps and prioritize improvement efforts.
Question 127: Which blower door test result metric quantifies building envelope air tightness?
- Effective leakage area in square inches
- CFM per ton of cooling
- ACH50 (air changes per hour at 50 Pa) (Correct answer)
- Inches of water column static pressure
Correct answer: ACH50 (air changes per hour at 50 Pa)
ACH50 expresses the number of whole-house air changes per hour when the building is pressurized to 50 Pascals, providing a standardized infiltration metric.
Question 128: Which factor most directly determines the 'M' factor (fuel-to-steam efficiency) used in boiler performance assessment?
- Steam distribution pipe insulation R-value
- Rated nameplate pressure of the boiler
- Age and material of the boiler tubes
- Ratio of useful heat absorbed by steam to the heat input from fuel combustion (Correct answer)
Correct answer: Ratio of useful heat absorbed by steam to the heat input from fuel combustion
Fuel-to-steam efficiency measures how much of the fuel's heat content is transferred into the steam, accounting for stack losses, radiation, and blowdown.
Question 129: Which of the following scenarios would justify the cost and effort of an ASHRAE Level 3 audit?
- A university campus planning a multi-million dollar central plant renovation with major HVAC system replacements. (Correct answer)
- A small retail store looking for simple, no-cost ways to reduce its monthly utility bill.
- A facility manager needing to create an initial energy use baseline and identify obvious areas of waste.
- A commercial office building that has just completed a lighting retrofit and wants to verify the savings.
Correct answer: A university campus planning a multi-million dollar central plant renovation with major HVAC system replacements.
An ASHRAE Level 3 audit, often called an "investment-grade audit," is the most detailed and comprehensive type. It is reserved for situations involving large, capital-intensive projects. It uses extensive data logging and computer simulations to accurately model the expected energy savings from major retrofits, providing the high level of confidence needed for significant financial decisions.
Question 130: Which blowdown strategy is most energy-efficient for controlling boiler water Total Dissolved Solids (TDS)?
- Increasing makeup water flow to dilute dissolved solids
- Intermittent surface blowdown without heat recovery
- Periodic manual blowdown at maximum volume intervals
- Continuous blowdown with heat recovery using a blowdown heat exchanger (Correct answer)
Correct answer: Continuous blowdown with heat recovery using a blowdown heat exchanger
Continuous blowdown with a heat exchanger recovers thermal energy from the blowdown stream, minimizing both water and heat losses.
Question 131: Which of the following is the primary purpose of a pre-event webinar when marketing an energy management certification program?
- Educating prospects and generating qualified leads before the main event (Correct answer)
- Fulfilling regulatory reporting requirements
- Replacing the in-person event entirely to reduce costs
- Providing continuing education credits to existing certified professionals
Correct answer: Educating prospects and generating qualified leads before the main event
Pre-event webinars warm up the audience by delivering value early, filtering for motivated attendees and generating a qualified lead list before the main marketing event.
Certified Energy Manager (CEM) Exam
The CEM exam, administered by the Association of Energy Engineers (AEE), validates expertise in energy management across 14 domains including energy accounting, electrical systems, HVAC, lighting, and renewable energy.
Exam Rules
- You can skip questions and return to them later
- Flag questions for review before submitting
- No feedback shown until you submit the entire exam
- Unanswered questions count as wrong — answer everything
- 10 pretest questions are mixed in and don't affect your score
- Timer auto-submits when time runs out
- Your progress is auto-saved every 30 seconds